Lotvox market story

ZIP 26254

Randolph County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$176,764
12-month change
+8.3%
Payment share of income
14.1%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 14.1% (was 13.9%) · Monthly P&I $979 (was $968)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26254 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26254 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26254 yet.

Where

26254 in Randolph County, WV

26224 · no value published26230 · no value published26236 · no value published26241 · $172,63526253 · $181,23926254 · $176,76426257 · $143,78726259 · no value published26263 · $198,82326267 · $170,83426268 · $81,80926270 · $140,70526273 · $131,04526276 · $159,14426278 · $126,18726280 · $131,08926282 · $139,26526283 · $146,35326285 · no value published26293 · $166,36326294 · $115,93726296 · no value published 26254
$82K$199K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26254 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26254

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026Peak May 2026 · $177,071Latest · $176,764
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 26254 was worth $153,774.

Values peaked at $177,071 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $176,764, +8.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$176,764
12-month change
+8.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$176,764
Loan at 20% down
$141,411
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$979
Median household income, per month
$6,949
Share of income
14.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 12.3% → 14.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $176,764. Put 20% down and borrow $141,411 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $979 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,393 a year, $6,949 a month. So the payment takes 14.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2024.

Payment share of income
14.1%
Monthly P&I
$979

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +15% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $165,906. So the real change is +7%, not +15%.

Real change since 2024
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,156
principal + interest $979 · taxes & insurance est. $177
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$821
Price-to-rent ratio
17.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,156 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202120222023202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202224202312024320250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
116
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
178
Net households
−62
Top origins
Barbour, WV50
Upshur, WV39
Tucker, WV27
Top destinations
Barbour, WV67
Upshur, WV35
Monongalia, WV29
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.

Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−62

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26254 with 26241The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26254 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/randolph-county-wv/zip/26254