Lotvox market story

ZIP 28366

Sampson County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$167,607
12-month change
+7.9%
Payment share of income
19.3%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 19.3% (was 19.0%) · Monthly P&I $928 (was $917)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28366 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28366 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28366 yet.

Where

28366 in Sampson County, NC

28318 · $197,56428328 · $159,50128334 · $227,26328341 · $138,49528344 · $235,60228366 · $167,60728382 · $129,29928385 · $149,62028393 · $137,92228441 · $92,94828444 · $159,102 28366
$93K$236K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28366 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Sampson County, NC — 80% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28366

4 school locations in 28366: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Hobbton Elementary, Hobbton High, Hobbton Middle, Midway High. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28366

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2026 · $167,608Latest · $167,607
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28366 was worth $60,735.

Values peaked at $167,608 in July 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $167,607, +7.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$167,607
12-month change
+7.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$167,607
Loan at 20% down
$134,086
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$928
Median household income, per month
$4,817
Share of income
19.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.0% → 19.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $167,607. Put 20% down and borrow $134,086 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $928 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,803 a year, $4,817 a month. So the payment takes 19.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
19.3%
Monthly P&I
$928

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3576.67% rate · $862
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $364.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $357.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $862 — +141% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +52%.

Payment change since 2020
+141%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +176% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $119,867. So the real change is +40%, not +176%.

Real change since 2000
+40%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28366 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
28366 (2000 = 100)Sampson County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28366: +176% since January 2000.

Sampson County: +172% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28366 ran ahead of it by 20 points.

Change since 2000
+176%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28366 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
89th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
91st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
74th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28366 sits at the 89th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

91st for appreciation (recent value growth); 74th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
89th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,096
principal + interest $928 · taxes & insurance est. $168
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$926
Price-to-rent ratio
15.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,096 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $926 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022180202316920241892025117
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Sampson County, builders pulled permits for 117 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
117

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
746
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
767
Net households
−21
Top origins
Cumberland, NC206
Harnett, NC139
Duplin, NC101
Top destinations
Cumberland, NC185
Johnston, NC108
Harnett, NC105
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Sampson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 746 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 767 moved out.

Net across those counties: −21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cumberland, NC (206 households); most departures went to Cumberland, NC (185).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−21

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28366 with 28328The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28366 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/raleigh/zip/28366