Lotvox market story

ZIP 27612

Wake County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$572,805
12-month change
+1.3%
Months of supply
2.7

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 39.8% (was 39.4%) · Monthly P&I $3,173 (was $3,135)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 27612 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 27612 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 27612 yet.

Where

27612 in Wake County, NC

27502 · $563,04327511 · $496,08127513 · $556,72127518 · $734,57827519 · $695,32327529 · $382,76927539 · $602,76027540 · $577,08227545 · $364,36727560 · $492,81527571 · $496,83127587 · $508,28227591 · $367,26427592 · $411,33327597 · $340,56127601 · $497,31427603 · $410,84427604 · $337,61927605 · $404,21727606 · $437,36827607 · $717,26827608 · $1,046,12427609 · $552,81927610 · $313,33127612 · $572,80527613 · $590,74027614 · $678,01327615 · $540,32727616 · $350,66627617 · $434,86527695 · no value published27697 · no value published 27612
$313K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27612 is one of 32 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wake County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 30 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 30

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27612

4 school locations in 27612: 4 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Jeffreys Grove Elementary, Lynn Road Elementary, Stough Elementary, York Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 27612

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $574,738Latest · $572,805
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 27612 was worth $210,923.

Values peaked at $574,738 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $572,805, +1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$572,805
12-month change
+1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$572,805
Loan at 20% down
$458,244
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,173
Median household income, per month
$7,964
Share of income
39.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.7% → 39.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $572,805. Put 20% down and borrow $458,244 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,173 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,565 a year, $7,964 a month. So the payment takes 39.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.8%
Monthly P&I
$3,173

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3066.67% rate · $2,947
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,263.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,306.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,947 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.

Payment change since 2020
+126%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +172% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $416,278. So the real change is +38%, not +172%.

Real change since 2000
+38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27612 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
27612 (2000 = 100)Wake County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27612: +172% since January 2000.

Wake County: +150% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 27612 ran ahead of it by 15 points.

Change since 2000
+172%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27612 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
15th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
48th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
12th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27612 sits at the 15th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

48th for appreciation (recent value growth); 12th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
15th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,746
principal + interest $3,173 · taxes & insurance est. $573
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,489
Price-to-rent ratio
32.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,746 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,489 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 32.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
32.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 119. That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 13% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 87% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
71%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010,00020,00030,000202218,471202317,389202415,248202513,806
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wake County, builders pulled permits for 13,806 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,806

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,259
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
13,949
Net households
−2,690
Top origins
Durham, NC3,599
Johnston, NC1,999
Mecklenburg, NC1,028
Top destinations
Durham, NC3,465
Johnston, NC3,410
Harnett, NC1,425
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,259 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,949 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,690 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 119 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Durham, NC (3,599 households); most departures went to Durham, NC (3,465).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,690

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 27612 with 27502The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 27612 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 27612 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/raleigh/zip/27612