Lotvox market story

ZIP 85320

Congress, Maricopa County, AZ

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$476,436
12-month change
+7.6%
Payment share of income
78.8%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 78.8% (was 77.8%) · Monthly P&I $2,639 (was $2,608)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 85320 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 85320 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.

Where

85320 in Maricopa County, AZ

85320 · $476,43685390 · $505,64185354 · $411,38785361 · $510,87385396 · $456,46785343 · no value published85322 · $367,46585387 · $449,35685333 · no value published85355 · $490,45885388 · $443,75985374 · $382,00285326 · $368,32085379 · $420,09685395 · $542,82485337 · $218,63885375 · $375,31885309 · no value published85383 · $633,35485340 · $515,87285378 · $330,54385338 · $432,16885335 · $338,72585373 · $360,23785363 · $307,13185307 · $404,81985392 · $407,51985351 · $271,34285323 · $383,99185305 · $453,01685329 · no value published85382 · $448,11185037 · $350,89985381 · $449,07285345 · $361,77885353 · $390,50285308 · $470,05085303 · $373,23185301 · $309,31385033 · $322,908 85320
$219K$633K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85320 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
7 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85320

2 school locations in 85320: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Aguila Elementary School, Aguila Pre-School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85320

$0$200K$400K$600K202420252026Peak August 2026 · $476,436Latest · $476,436
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In December 2023 the typical home in 85320 was worth $425,780.

Values peaked at $476,436 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $476,436, +7.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$476,436
12-month change
+7.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$476,436
Loan at 20% down
$381,149
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,639
Median household income, per month
$3,351
Share of income
78.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2023–2026: 70.4% → 78.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $476,436. Put 20% down and borrow $381,149 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,639 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $40,208 a year, $3,351 a month. So the payment takes 78.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 70.4% in 2023.

Payment share of income
78.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,639

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to December 2023Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +12% since December 2023.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2023 home was worth $460,795. So the real change is +3%, not +12%.

Real change since 2023
+3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

85320 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
0th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
97th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85320 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

97th for appreciation (recent value growth).

Affordability percentile
0th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,115
principal + interest $2,639 · taxes & insurance est. $476
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,708
Price-to-rent ratio
23.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,115 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,708 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-02-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-02-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in February 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-02-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85320 have held

0–5 years
31
5–10 years
24
10–20 years
27
20+ years
16
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 98 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

91% are owned from a different mailing address, 27% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
16%
Owned from elsewhere
91%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 85320 with 85308The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 85320 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/phoenix/zip/85320