Lotvox market story

ZIP 85264

Fort McDowell, Maricopa County, AZ

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$1,187,570
12-month change
+7.9%
Payment share of income
135.3%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 135.3% (was 133.7%) · Monthly P&I $6,578 (was $6,500)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 85264 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 85264 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.

Where

85264 in Maricopa County, AZ

85264 · $1,187,57085215 · $499,81485263 · $826,51885545 · $257,44185207 · $547,74685208 · $373,43585268 · $665,83185209 · $439,79685205 · $400,74485259 · $1,141,52685206 · $380,55385212 · $552,33985213 · $551,61385256 · no value published85255 · $1,308,00385262 · $1,543,72985203 · $445,94685234 · $551,51585204 · $388,89785236 · no value published85296 · $543,62185201 · $356,78885258 · $857,73985260 · $715,33085295 · $538,68985233 · $518,59485210 · $360,90885297 · $585,34985250 · $613,18885377 · $1,209,64785266 · $1,275,07785298 · $679,38685202 · $392,24885254 · $904,75985054 · $715,45985251 · $517,33085257 · $546,69585331 · $827,77385253 · $3,276,16285225 · $440,657 85264
$257K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85264 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
6 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85264

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M202420252026Peak August 2026 · $1,187,570Latest · $1,187,570
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In December 2023 the typical home in 85264 was worth $1,077,059.

Values peaked at $1,187,570 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $1,187,570, +7.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,187,570
12-month change
+7.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,187,570
Loan at 20% down
$950,056
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$6,578
Median household income, per month
$4,861
Share of income
135.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2023–2026: 122.7% → 135.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,187,570. Put 20% down and borrow $950,056 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $6,578 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $58,333 a year, $4,861 a month. So the payment takes 135.3% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 122.7% in 2023.

Payment share of income
135.3%
Monthly P&I
$6,578

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to December 2023Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +10% since December 2023.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2023 home was worth $1,165,633. So the real change is +2%, not +10%.

Real change since 2023
+2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

85264 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
0th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
98th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
0th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85264 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

98th for appreciation (recent value growth); 0th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
0th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$7,766
principal + interest $6,578 · taxes & insurance est. $1,188
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$525
Price-to-rent ratio
188.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $7,766 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $525 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 188.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
188.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202120222023202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

Homes sold: about 1 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 85264 with 85259The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 85264 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 85264 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/phoenix/zip/85264