Lotvox market story

ZIP 26134

Pleasants County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$158,628
12-month change
+0.5%
Payment share of income
18.3%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 18.3% (was 18.1%) · Monthly P&I $879 (was $868)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26134 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26134 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26134 yet.

Where

26134 in Pleasants County, WV

26134 · $158,62826170 · $166,134 26134
$159K$166K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26134 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pleasants County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 2 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26134

2 school locations in 26134: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: BELMONT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PLEASANTS COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26134

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak March 2025 · $159,435Latest · $158,628
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26134 was worth $108,040.

Values peaked at $159,435 in March 2025. The latest reading is −0.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $158,628, +0.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$158,628
12-month change
+0.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$158,628
Loan at 20% down
$126,902
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$879
Median household income, per month
$4,808
Share of income
18.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 12.4% → 18.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $158,628. Put 20% down and borrow $126,902 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $879 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,692 a year, $4,808 a month. So the payment takes 18.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2019.

Payment share of income
18.3%
Monthly P&I
$879

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4026.67% rate · $816
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $431.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $402.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $816 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.

Payment change since 2020
+103%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +47% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $142,506. So the real change is +11%, not +47%.

Real change since 2019
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26134 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26134 (2019 = 100)Pleasants County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26134: +47% since February 2019.

Pleasants County: +54% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26134 ran behind it by 2 points.

Change since 2019
+47%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,037
principal + interest $879 · taxes & insurance est. $158
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$605
Price-to-rent ratio
21.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,037 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $605 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620224202332024520253
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pleasants County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
31
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
64
Net households
−33
Top origins
Wood, WV31
Top destinations
Wood, WV64
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Pleasants County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 31 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 64 moved out.

Net across those counties: −33 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (31 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (64).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−33

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26134 with 26170The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26134 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/parkersburg/zip/26134