Lotvox market story

ZIP 84067

Weber County, UT

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$432,629
12-month change
+1.3%
Months of supply
3.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.2 (was 3.3) · Payment share of income 31.6% (was 31.3%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 84067 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 84067 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 84067 yet.

Where

84067 in Weber County, UT

84067 · $432,62984310 · $854,84584315 · $648,09084317 · $694,80184401 · $435,58984403 · $440,52984404 · $429,12584405 · $456,15484408 · no value published84414 · $541,357 84067
$429K$855K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84067 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weber County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84067

10 school locations in 84067: 7 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bridge Elementary School, Lakeview School, Midland School, Municipal School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84067

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2026 · $437,934Latest · $432,629
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84067 was worth $125,727.

Values peaked at $437,934 in February 2026. The latest reading is −1.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $432,629, +1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$432,629
12-month change
+1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$432,629
Loan at 20% down
$346,103
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,396
Median household income, per month
$7,577
Share of income
31.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.2% → 31.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $432,629. Put 20% down and borrow $346,103 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,396 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $90,918 a year, $7,577 a month. So the payment takes 31.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,396

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9996.67% rate · $2,226
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $753.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $999.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,226 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.

Payment change since 2020
+123%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +244% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $248,135. So the real change is +74%, not +244%.

Real change since 2000
+74%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84067 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84067 (2000 = 100)Weber County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84067: +244% since January 2000.

Weber County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84067 ran ahead of it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+244%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,829
principal + interest $2,396 · taxes & insurance est. $433
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,658
Price-to-rent ratio
21.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,829 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,658 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 124.

Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 50% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 65% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 35% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 69 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,31120231,44020241,63020251,490
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weber County, builders pulled permits for 1,490 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,490

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,097
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,639
Net households
+458
Top origins
Davis, UT2,640
Salt Lake, UT1,034
Box Elder, UT376
Top destinations
Davis, UT2,375
Salt Lake, UT856
Box Elder, UT499
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weber County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,639 moved out.

Net across those counties: +458 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 124 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Davis, UT (2,640 households); most departures went to Davis, UT (2,375).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+458

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
39,477
Average assessor market value
$475,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$432,629
Assessor vs market
+9.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 39,477 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $475,000; the typical home value is $432,629.

The assessor average sits +9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
39,477

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 84067 with 84404The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 84067 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 84067 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/ogden/zip/84067