Lotvox market story

ZIP 26261

Greenbrier County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$60,760
12-month change
−11.2%
Payment share of income
11.8%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 11.8% (was 11.7%) · Monthly P&I $337 (was $333)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26261 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26261 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26261 yet.

Where

26261 in Greenbrier County, WV

24901 · $303,37424910 · $188,64624916 · $267,06024925 · $272,17424931 · $227,91424938 · $238,10924943 · no value published24957 · $319,26624966 · $213,11924970 · $173,30424977 · $236,23724986 · $188,63224991 · $187,92625958 · $84,80625972 · no value published25981 · $84,75425984 · $117,46826261 · $60,760 26261
$61K$319K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26261 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Greenbrier County, WV — 67% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26261

1 school location in 26261: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: CHERRY RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26261

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020202220242026Peak August 2024 · $77,748Latest · $60,760
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26261 was worth $40,036.

Values peaked at $77,748 in August 2024. The latest reading is −21.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $60,760, −11.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$60,760
12-month change
−11.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$60,760
Loan at 20% down
$48,608
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$337
Median household income, per month
$2,855
Share of income
11.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 7.8% → 11.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $60,760. Put 20% down and borrow $48,608 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $337 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $34,255 a year, $2,855 a month. So the payment takes 11.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.8% in 2019.

Payment share of income
11.8%
Monthly P&I
$337

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020202022202420262.68% rate · $1616.67% rate · $313
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $160.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $161.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $313 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +52% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $52,808. So the real change is +15%, not +52%.

Real change since 2019
+15%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26261 against its neighbors

501001502002502020202220242026
26261 (2019 = 100)Greenbrier County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26261: +52% since February 2019.

Greenbrier County: +58% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26261 ran ahead of it by 3 points.

Change since 2019
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$397
principal + interest $337 · taxes & insurance est. $60
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$616
Price-to-rent ratio
8.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $397 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $616 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 8.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
8.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502022932023802024692025108
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Greenbrier County, builders pulled permits for 108 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
108

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
95
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
170
Net households
−75
Top origins
Monroe, WV47
Fayette, WV24
Kanawha, WV24
Top destinations
Monroe, WV61
Raleigh, WV34
Kanawha, WV27
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Greenbrier County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 170 moved out.

Net across those counties: −75 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monroe, WV (47 households); most departures went to Monroe, WV (61).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−75

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26261 with 25981The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26261 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/nicholas-county-wv/zip/26261