Lotvox market story

ZIP 11778

Suffolk County, NY

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$555,187
12-month change
+4.0%
Months of supply
3.97

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 30.8% (was 30.5%) · Monthly P&I $3,075 (was $3,039)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 11778 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 11778 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 11778 yet.

Where

11778 in Suffolk County, NY

11778 · $555,18711789 · $533,70711764 · $746,57611786 · $774,47711961 · $523,67811766 · $781,72311953 · $515,78911727 · $573,37711973 · no value published11776 · $636,59211792 · $764,31311763 · $620,21111980 · $569,05511777 · $810,15311784 · $607,63611738 · $663,44811720 · $660,92511950 · $520,18011967 · $552,68011733 · $881,75711949 · $731,48111719 · $723,22511742 · $663,54211713 · $632,26211933 · $657,19111790 · $801,70811794 · no value published11955 · $648,60711741 · $692,41911755 · $742,50111779 · $655,84711951 · no value published11934 · $706,76111715 · $727,25211767 · $790,10311705 · $807,73911940 · $790,49811772 · $607,38611780 · $862,37911941 · $827,496 11778
$516K$882K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

11778 is one of 108 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Suffolk County, NY.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 32 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
32 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 11778

4 school locations in 11778: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: FRANK J CARASITI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, JOSEPH A EDGAR IMTERMEDIATE SCHOOL, ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, ROCKY POINT MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 11778

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $555,187Latest · $555,187
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 11778 was worth $146,225.

Values peaked at $555,187 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $555,187, +4.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$555,187
12-month change
+4.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$555,187
Loan at 20% down
$444,150
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,075
Median household income, per month
$9,971
Share of income
30.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.1% → 30.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $555,187. Put 20% down and borrow $444,150 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,075 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $119,656 a year, $9,971 a month. So the payment takes 30.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.8%
Monthly P&I
$3,075

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2156.67% rate · $2,856
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $876.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,215.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,856 — +135% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.

Payment change since 2020
+135%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +280% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $288,590. So the real change is +92%, not +280%.

Real change since 2000
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

11778 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
11778 (2000 = 100)Suffolk County (2000 = 100)New York (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

11778: +280% since January 2000.

Suffolk County: +271% since January 2000.

New York: +244% since January 2000 — 11778 ran ahead of it by 36 points.

Change since 2000
+280%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,630
principal + interest $3,075 · taxes & insurance est. $555
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,774
Price-to-rent ratio
26.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,630 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,774 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo3.97 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 22 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 53.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.97 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.97

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 23 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,49220231,22020241,40720251,399
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Suffolk County, builders pulled permits for 1,399 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,399

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,767
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
11,246
Net households
+4,521
Top origins
Nassau, NY6,970
Queens, NY4,036
Kings, NY1,722
Top destinations
Nassau, NY4,060
Queens, NY1,858
New York, NY1,743
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Suffolk County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,767 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 11,246 moved out.

Net across those counties: +4,521 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 53 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Nassau, NY (6,970 households); most departures went to Nassau, NY (4,060).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+4,521

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,508
Average assessor market value
$427,359
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$555,187
Assessor vs market
−23.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,508 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $427,359; the typical home value is $555,187.

The assessor average sits −23.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,508

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 11778 with 11967The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 11778 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 11778 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/new-york/zip/11778