Lotvox market story

ZIP 26705

Preston County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$139,075
12-month change
+5.3%
Payment share of income
16.7%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 16.7% (was 16.5%) · Monthly P&I $770 (was $761)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26705 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26705 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26705 yet.

Where

26705 in Preston County, WV

26374 · $200,81726410 · $107,55926425 · $96,06126444 · $115,38826519 · $168,80326520 · no value published26524 · no value published26525 · $79,84726537 · $180,20426542 · $174,18526547 · $196,54826705 · $139,07526716 · $151,41326764 · $180,621 26705
$80K$201K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26705 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Preston County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 12 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26705

1 school location in 26705: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: AURORA SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26705

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $139,075Latest · $139,075
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26705 was worth $102,184.

Values peaked at $139,075 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $139,075, +5.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$139,075
12-month change
+5.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$139,075
Loan at 20% down
$111,260
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$770
Median household income, per month
$4,603
Share of income
16.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 12.3% → 16.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $139,075. Put 20% down and borrow $111,260 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $770 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,230 a year, $4,603 a month. So the payment takes 16.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2019.

Payment share of income
16.7%
Monthly P&I
$770

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3546.67% rate · $716
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $408.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $354.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $716 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +36% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $134,782. So the real change is +3%, not +36%.

Real change since 2019
+3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26705 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26705 (2019 = 100)Preston County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26705: +36% since February 2019.

Preston County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26705 ran behind it by 13 points.

Change since 2019
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$909
principal + interest $770 · taxes & insurance est. $139
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$750
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $909 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $750 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

03581020223202332024120258
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Preston County, builders pulled permits for 8 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
232
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
251
Net households
−19
Top origins
Monongalia, WV170
Garrett, MD38
Marion, WV24
Top destinations
Monongalia, WV175
Garrett, MD31
Taylor, WV24
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Preston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 232 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 251 moved out.

Net across those counties: −19 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monongalia, WV (170 households); most departures went to Monongalia, WV (175).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−19

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26705 with 26444The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26705 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/morgantown/zip/26705