Lotvox market story

ZIP 26508

Monongalia County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$333,334
12-month change
+3.6%
Months of supply
2.8

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 2.8 (was 2.9) · Payment share of income 26.6% (was 26.3%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26508 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26508 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26508 yet.

Where

26508 in Monongalia County, WV

26501 · $223,80726505 · $259,76126506 · no value published26508 · $333,33426521 · $147,34926534 · no value published26541 · $222,88426543 · no value published26544 · no value published26546 · no value published26570 · $137,97226590 · $162,671 26508
$138K$333K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26508 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monongalia County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26508

5 school locations in 26508: 4 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BROOKHAVEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, CHEAT LAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MOUNTAINVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, RIDGEDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26508

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $333,334Latest · $333,334
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 26508 was worth $149,432.

Values peaked at $333,334 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $333,334, +3.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$333,334
12-month change
+3.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$333,334
Loan at 20% down
$266,667
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,846
Median household income, per month
$6,937
Share of income
26.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.9% → 26.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $333,334. Put 20% down and borrow $266,667 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,846 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,247 a year, $6,937 a month. So the payment takes 26.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,846

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8786.67% rate · $1,715
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $895.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $878.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,715 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +123% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $294,919. So the real change is +13%, not +123%.

Real change since 2000
+13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26508 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
26508 (2000 = 100)Monongalia County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26508: +123% since January 2000.

Monongalia County: +102% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26508 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+123%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,180
principal + interest $1,846 · taxes & insurance est. $334
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,460
Price-to-rent ratio
19.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,180 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,460 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.8 months of supplyNet −10 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 140. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 51 a month. That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 51 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 43 — so sales ran at 119% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
119%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203020228202314202415202522
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monongalia County, builders pulled permits for 22 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
963
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,012
Net households
−49
Top origins
Marion, WV226
Preston, WV175
Kanawha, WV102
Top destinations
Marion, WV250
Preston, WV170
Allegheny, PA146
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monongalia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 963 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,012 moved out.

Net across those counties: −49 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 140 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Marion, WV (226 households); most departures went to Marion, WV (250).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−49

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26508 with 26505The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26508 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 26508 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/morgantown/zip/26508