Lotvox market story

ZIP 26440

Taylor County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$183,394
12-month change
+6.9%
Payment share of income
19.3%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 19.3% (was 19.1%) · Monthly P&I $1,016 (was $1,004)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26440 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26440 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26440 yet.

Where

26440 in Taylor County, WV

26347 · $150,80626354 · $161,23526424 · no value published26435 · no value published26440 · $183,394 26440
$151K$183K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26440 is one of 5 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Taylor County, WV — 51% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26440

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024Peak August 2026 · $183,394Latest · $183,394
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2008 the typical home in 26440 was worth $87,428.

Values peaked at $183,394 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $183,394, +6.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$183,394
12-month change
+6.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$183,394
Loan at 20% down
$146,715
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,016
Median household income, per month
$5,255
Share of income
19.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 9.2% → 19.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $183,394. Put 20% down and borrow $146,715 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,016 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $63,063 a year, $5,255 a month. So the payment takes 19.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2008.

Payment share of income
19.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,016

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $4176.67% rate · $944
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2008 (6.43%) the payment was $439.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $417.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $944 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+126%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +110% since July 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +53% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $133,380. So the real change is +37%, not +110%.

Real change since 2008
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26440 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
26440 (2008 = 100)Taylor County (2008 = 100)West Virginia (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26440: +110% since July 2008.

Taylor County: +114% since July 2008.

West Virginia: +65% since July 2008 — 26440 ran ahead of it by 45 points.

Change since 2008
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,199
principal + interest $1,016 · taxes & insurance est. $183
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$835
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,199 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $835 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220162018202020222024
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-07

Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

0011120220202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Taylor County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
245
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+21
Top origins
Harrison, WV95
Marion, WV68
Barbour, WV32
Top destinations
Harrison, WV99
Marion, WV62
Monongalia, WV43
Homes for sale, 2012–2025
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2025-03-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-03-01

This ZIP sits in Taylor County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 245 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in March 2025.

Most arrivals came from Harrison, WV (95 households); most departures went to Harrison, WV (99).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+21

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-03-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26440 with 26354The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26440 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/morgantown/zip/26440