Lotvox market story

ZIP 28539

Onslow County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$284,939
12-month change
+3.4%
Months of supply
2.8

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 30.9% (was 30.5%) · Monthly P&I $1,578 (was $1,560)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28539 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28539 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28539 yet.

Where

28539 in Onslow County, NC

28445 · $528,30628454 · $279,31128460 · $403,01828539 · $284,93928540 · $260,06228542 · no value published28543 · no value published28544 · $202,57528546 · $268,63028547 · no value published28555 · $235,45928574 · $277,20528582 · $381,097 28539
$203K$528K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28539 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Onslow County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28539

1 school location in 28539: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Sand Ridge Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28539

$0$100K$200K$300K20072011201520192023Peak May 2026 · $285,009Latest · $284,939
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In June 2006 the typical home in 28539 was worth $145,950.

Values peaked at $285,009 in May 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $284,939, +3.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$284,939
12-month change
+3.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$284,939
Loan at 20% down
$227,951
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,578
Median household income, per month
$5,107
Share of income
30.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2006–2026: 15.8% → 30.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $284,939. Put 20% down and borrow $227,951 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,578 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $61,280 a year, $5,107 a month. So the payment takes 30.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.8% in 2006.

Payment share of income
30.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,578

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K200720112015201920232.68% rate · $6086.67% rate · $1,466
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2006 (6.68%) the payment was $752.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $608.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,466 — +141% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +52%.

Payment change since 2020
+141%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to June 2006Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +95% since June 2006.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +66% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $241,657. So the real change is +18%, not +95%.

Real change since 2006
+18%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28539 against its neighbors

5010015020025020072011201520192023
28539 (2006 = 100)Onslow County (2006 = 100)North Carolina (2006 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28539: +95% since June 2006.

Onslow County: +104% since June 2006.

North Carolina: +105% since June 2006 — 28539 ran behind it by 10 points.

Change since 2006
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,863
principal + interest $1,578 · taxes & insurance est. $285
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,517
Price-to-rent ratio
15.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,863 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,517 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.8 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 130% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 52 a month. That is 136% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 52 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 173% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
173%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,32220231,41920241,24620251,372
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Onslow County, builders pulled permits for 1,372 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
2,202
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,033
Net households
+169
Top origins
San Diego, CA455
Pender, NC325
New Hanover, NC286
Top destinations
San Diego, CA392
Pender, NC299
New Hanover, NC237
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Onslow County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 2,202 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,033 moved out.

Net across those counties: +169 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from San Diego, CA (455 households); most departures went to San Diego, CA (392).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+169

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28539 with 28454The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28539 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/morehead-city/zip/28539