Lotvox market story

ZIP 53209

Milwaukee County, WI

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$166,648
12-month change
+3.9%
Months of supply
3.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.1 (was 3.2) · Payment share of income 24.5% (was 24.2%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 53209 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 53209 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 53209 yet.

Where

53209 in Milwaukee County, WI

53110 · $291,12453129 · $389,87653130 · $411,15853132 · $446,83953154 · $414,57253172 · $307,28453202 · $363,07353203 · $380,57753204 · $164,25353205 · $159,96453206 · $91,43653207 · $309,59053208 · $239,79953209 · $166,64853210 · $169,35553211 · $522,18853212 · $215,08753213 · $436,99353214 · $263,10953215 · $224,70153216 · $176,58053217 · $576,23953218 · $168,76953219 · $273,76453220 · $302,00753221 · $293,03953222 · $268,09953223 · $233,24753224 · $247,00853225 · $240,14253226 · $415,41753227 · $297,77553228 · $362,73453233 · $191,58753235 · $286,11953295 · no value published 53209
$91K$576K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

53209 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 32 of the 35 with a value.

Value rank in county
32 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 53209

11 school locations in 53209: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: ASSATA High, Banner Preparatory School of Milwaukee, Barbee Elementary, Glen Hills Middle, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 53209

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2007 · $171,252Latest · $166,648
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 53209 was worth $91,777.

Values peaked at $171,252 in June 2007. The latest reading is −2.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $166,648, +3.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$166,648
12-month change
+3.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$166,648
Loan at 20% down
$133,318
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$923
Median household income, per month
$3,774
Share of income
24.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.5% → 24.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $166,648. Put 20% down and borrow $133,318 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $923 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $45,288 a year, $3,774 a month. So the payment takes 24.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
24.5%
Monthly P&I
$923

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3786.67% rate · $857
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $550.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $378.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $857 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +82% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $181,131. So the real change is −8%, not +82%.

Real change since 2000
−8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

53209 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
53209 (2000 = 100)Milwaukee County (2000 = 100)Wisconsin (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

53209: +82% since January 2000.

Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.

Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53209 ran behind it by 96 points.

Change since 2000
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,090
principal + interest $923 · taxes & insurance est. $167
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,434
Price-to-rent ratio
9.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,090 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,434 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet +17 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 69 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 160. That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 52 a month. That is 99% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 52 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 45 — so sales ran at 116% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
116%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,50020221,03720231,22120241,00520251,046
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,046

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,495
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
10,162
Net households
−1,667
Top origins
Waukesha, WI3,292
Racine, WI976
Cook, IL969
Top destinations
Waukesha, WI4,553
Racine, WI1,143
Ozaukee, WI898
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 160 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,667

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
13,034
Average assessor market value
$137,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$166,648
Assessor vs market
−17.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 13,034 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $137,600; the typical home value is $166,648.

The assessor average sits −17.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
13,034

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 53209 with 53204The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 53209 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 53209 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/milwaukee/zip/53209