Lotvox market story

ZIP 46234

Hendricks County, IN

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$279,832
12-month change
+0.3%
Months of supply
2.0

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 22.4% (was 22.1%) · Monthly P&I $1,550 (was $1,532)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 46234 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 46234 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 46234 yet.

Where

46234 in Hendricks County, IN

46103 · $198,83546112 · $361,42946118 · $333,33946121 · $332,88646122 · $350,26546123 · $352,98546149 · $357,56646165 · $363,15046167 · $371,63746168 · $333,04146231 · $255,04246234 · $279,832 46234
$199K$372K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46234 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hendricks County, IN — 50% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 12 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46234

2 school locations in 46234: 2 middle.

In alphabetical order: Chapel Glen Elementary School, Robey Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 46234

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024Peak March 2026 · $281,420Latest · $279,832
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2003 the typical home in 46234 was worth $127,376.

Values peaked at $281,420 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $279,832, +0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$279,832
12-month change
+0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$279,832
Loan at 20% down
$223,866
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,550
Median household income, per month
$6,928
Share of income
22.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 10.2% → 22.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $279,832. Put 20% down and borrow $223,866 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,550 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,137 a year, $6,928 a month. So the payment takes 22.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2003.

Payment share of income
22.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,550

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $6676.67% rate · $1,440
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $587.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $667.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,440 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+116%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +120% since July 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $231,684. So the real change is +21%, not +120%.

Real change since 2003
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46234 against its neighbors

50100150200250200520092013201720212025
46234 (2004 = 100)Hendricks County (2004 = 100)Indiana (2004 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46234: +110% since November 2004.

Hendricks County: +111% since November 2004.

Indiana: +133% since November 2004 — 46234 ran behind it by 23 points.

Change since 2004
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,830
principal + interest $1,550 · taxes & insurance est. $280
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,101
Price-to-rent ratio
11.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,830 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,101 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.0 mo2.0 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 71.

Going out — closed sales: about 36 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 10% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 90% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 36 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 42 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,31520231,33520241,29520251,654
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hendricks County, builders pulled permits for 1,654 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,654

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,246
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,017
Net households
+229
Top origins
Marion, IN2,890
Morgan, IN297
Hamilton, IN258
Top destinations
Marion, IN2,161
Morgan, IN397
Hamilton, IN376
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hendricks County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,246 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,017 moved out.

Net across those counties: +229 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 71 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Marion, IN (2,890 households); most departures went to Marion, IN (2,161).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+229

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,780
Average assessor market value
$251,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$279,832
Assessor vs market
−10.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,780 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $251,600; the typical home value is $279,832.

The assessor average sits −10.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,780

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 46234 with 46231The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 46234 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 46234 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/indianapolis/zip/46234