Lotvox market story
ZIP 46231
Hendricks County, IN
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $255,042
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
- Payment share of income
- 22.1%
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 22.1% (was 21.8%) · Monthly P&I $1,413 (was $1,396)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 46231 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 46231 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 46231 yet.
Where
46231 in Hendricks County, IN
46231 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hendricks County, IN — 52% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 12 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 12
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 46231
1 school location in 46231: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Bridgeport Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 46231
In August 2003 the typical home in 46231 was worth $115,255.
Values peaked at $258,827 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $255,042, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $255,042
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $255,042. Put 20% down and borrow $204,034 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,413 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $76,823 a year, $6,402 a month. So the payment takes 22.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.0% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 22.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,413
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2003 (6.26%) the payment was $569.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $591.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,312 — +122% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +121% since August 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $208,728. So the real change is +22%, not +121%.
- Real change since 2003
- +22%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
46231 against its neighbors
46231: +112% since November 2004.
Hendricks County: +111% since November 2004.
Indiana: +133% since November 2004 — 46231 ran behind it by 21 points.
- Change since 2004
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,668 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,080 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 10.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 9 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 18 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hendricks County, builders pulled permits for 1,654 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,654
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hendricks County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,246 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,017 moved out.
Net across those counties: +229 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 21 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Marion, IN (2,890 households); most departures went to Marion, IN (2,161).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +229
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,423 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $255,000; the typical home value is $255,042.
The assessor average sits 0.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,423
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5