Lotvox market story
ZIP 46217
Marion County, IN
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $256,508
- 12-month change
- −0.8%
- Months of supply
- 2.2
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 2.2 (was 2.1) · Payment share of income 19.3% (was 19.1%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 46217 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 46217 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 46217 yet.
Where
46217 in Marion County, IN
46217 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 34 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 16 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 46217
6 school locations in 46217: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Glenns Valley Elementary School, Perry Meridian 6th Grade Academy, Perry Meridian High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 46217
In July 2003 the typical home in 46217 was worth $115,477.
Values peaked at $259,986 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $256,508, −0.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $256,508
- 12-month change
- −0.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $256,508. Put 20% down and borrow $205,206 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,421 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,326 a year, $7,361 a month. So the payment takes 19.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 19.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,421
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $532.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $615.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,320 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +122% since July 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $210,041. So the real change is +22%, not +122%.
- Real change since 2003
- +22%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
46217 against its neighbors
46217: +122% since July 2003.
Marion County: +173% since July 2003.
Indiana: +143% since July 2003 — 46217 ran behind it by 21 points.
- Change since 2003
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,677 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,574 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 112.
Going out — closed sales: about 51 a month. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 51 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 85%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,342
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 112 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,469
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 11,380 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $253,750; the typical home value is $256,508.
The assessor average sits −1.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 11,380
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5