Lotvox market story

ZIP 25517

Wayne County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$125,912
12-month change
+5.2%
Payment share of income
20.5%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 20.5% (was 20.3%) · Monthly P&I $697 (was $689)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 25517 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 25517 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 25517 yet.

Where

25517 in Wayne County, WV

25507 · $131,26025511 · $98,60625512 · $106,76025514 · $132,96225517 · $125,91225530 · $132,98425534 · no value published25535 · $183,52025555 · $165,76325570 · $133,64425669 · no value published25699 · no value published25704 · $135,418 25517
$99K$184K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25517 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25517

1 school location in 25517: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: GENOA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25517

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak July 2022 · $132,229Latest · $125,912
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25517 was worth $93,389.

Values peaked at $132,229 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $125,912, +5.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$125,912
12-month change
+5.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$125,912
Loan at 20% down
$100,730
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$697
Median household income, per month
$3,398
Share of income
20.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 15.2% → 20.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $125,912. Put 20% down and borrow $100,730 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $697 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $40,781 a year, $3,398 a month. So the payment takes 20.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.2% in 2019.

Payment share of income
20.5%
Monthly P&I
$697

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3756.67% rate · $648
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $373.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $375.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $648 — +73% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +9%.

Payment change since 2020
+73%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +35% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $123,181. So the real change is +2%, not +35%.

Real change since 2019
+2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25517 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25517 (2019 = 100)Wayne County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25517: +35% since February 2019.

Wayne County: +43% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25517 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2019
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$823
principal + interest $697 · taxes & insurance est. $126
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$634
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $823 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $634 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202265202362202468202561
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
61

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
472
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
479
Net households
−7
Top origins
Cabell, WV299
Lawrence, OH52
Boyd, KY50
Top destinations
Cabell, WV281
Boyd, KY62
Lawrence, OH56
Homes for sale, 2017–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 25517 with 25512The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 25517 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/huntington/zip/25517