Lotvox market story

ZIP 77546

Galveston County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$399,109
12-month change
+0.3%
Months of supply
2.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 21.8% (was 21.5%) · Monthly P&I $2,211 (was $2,185)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77546 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77546 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77546 yet.

Where

77546 in Galveston County, TX

77510 · $331,32477517 · $388,59377518 · $215,18377539 · $283,38077546 · $399,10977550 · $284,58377551 · $245,20377554 · $517,21477555 · no value published77563 · $255,25677565 · $363,47277568 · $252,53277573 · $384,51277590 · $185,78577591 · $239,34477617 · no value published77623 · no value published77650 · $380,265 77546
$186K$517K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77546 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Galveston County, TX — 67% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77546

Elementary · 6Middle · 3High · 2Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

12 school locations in 77546: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: BROOKSIDE INT, C D LANDOLT EL, CLEAR BROOK H S, C W CLINE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77546

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2025 · $402,020Latest · $399,109
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77546 was worth $159,532.

Values peaked at $402,020 in February 2025. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $399,109, +0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$399,109
12-month change
+0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$399,109
Loan at 20% down
$319,287
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,211
Median household income, per month
$10,160
Share of income
21.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.7% → 21.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $399,109. Put 20% down and borrow $319,287 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,211 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $121,914 a year, $10,160 a month. So the payment takes 21.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,211

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9976.67% rate · $2,053
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $955.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $997.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,053 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.

Payment change since 2020
+106%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +150% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $314,853. So the real change is +27%, not +150%.

Real change since 2000
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77546 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200120062011201620212026
77546 (2001 = 100)Galveston County (2001 = 100)Texas (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77546: +144% since January 2001.

Galveston County: +150% since January 2001.

Texas: +155% since January 2001 — 77546 ran behind it by 11 points.

Change since 2001
+144%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77546 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
66th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
58th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
50th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77546 sits at the 66th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

58th for appreciation (recent value growth); 50th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
66th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,610
principal + interest $2,211 · taxes & insurance est. $399
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,120
Price-to-rent ratio
15.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,610 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,120 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +16 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 105 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 258. That is 132% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 89 a month. That is 104% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 16 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 89 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 73 — so sales ran at 122% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
122%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,33220232,68920243,14820252,525
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Galveston County, builders pulled permits for 2,525 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,525

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,478
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,636
Net households
+842
Top origins
Harris, TX4,440
Brazoria, TX833
Fort Bend, TX289
Top destinations
Harris, TX3,559
Brazoria, TX843
Montgomery, TX257
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Galveston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,478 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,636 moved out.

Net across those counties: +842 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 258 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (4,440 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (3,559).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+842

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77546 with 77517The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77546 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77546