Lotvox market story

ZIP 77450

Harris County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$378,067
12-month change
−1.3%
Months of supply
3.6

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.6 (was 3.5) · Payment share of income 23.8% (was 23.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77450 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77450 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77450 yet.

Where

77450 in Harris County, TX

77450 · $378,06777094 · $563,86677083 · $258,41977449 · $267,11877077 · $387,36877084 · $263,77177079 · $745,67977493 · $336,73377072 · $201,12577082 · $251,83477095 · $323,20877043 · $388,98977099 · $217,10077042 · $268,57877041 · $296,04377036 · $160,56177031 · $252,03877063 · $243,15477433 · $424,61877074 · $209,13077080 · $345,68177065 · $283,98777071 · $235,46377024 · $1,471,10877055 · $614,33677064 · $267,75777057 · $274,65377040 · $259,14477096 · $434,31677429 · $374,99877081 · $249,75777401 · $1,176,39377056 · $685,16477092 · $277,94077085 · $225,49277070 · $293,88177027 · $821,39477086 · $219,19277046 · $315,04777088 · $213,715 77450
$161K$1.5M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77450 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX — 65% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
12 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77450

12 school locations in 77450: 7 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: GARLAND MCMEANS J H, HAZEL S PATTISON EL, JAMES E WILLIAMS EL, JEANETTE HAYES EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77450

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2025 · $391,281Latest · $378,067
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77450 was worth $155,577.

Values peaked at $391,281 in February 2025. The latest reading is −3.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $378,067, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$378,067
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$378,067
Loan at 20% down
$302,454
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,094
Median household income, per month
$8,801
Share of income
23.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.8% → 23.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $378,067. Put 20% down and borrow $302,454 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,094 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,607 a year, $8,801 a month. So the payment takes 23.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,094

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8986.67% rate · $1,945
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $932.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $898.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,945 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +143% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $307,047. So the real change is +23%, not +143%.

Real change since 2000
+23%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77450 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77450 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77450: +143% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77450 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+143%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77450 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
54th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
38th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
40th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77450 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
54th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,472
principal + interest $2,094 · taxes & insurance est. $378
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,770
Price-to-rent ratio
17.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,472 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,770 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +27 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 93 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 237. That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 65 a month. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 65 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 84 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
77%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 237 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77450 with 77429The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77450 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 77450 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77450