Lotvox market story

ZIP 77327

Liberty County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$217,610
12-month change
−3.6%
Months of supply
8.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 8.2 (was 8.4) · Payment share of income 25.1% (was 24.8%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 77327 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 77327 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 77327 yet.

Where

77327 in Liberty County, TX

77327 · $217,61077368 · no value published77369 · no value published77533 · no value published77535 · $323,70377538 · no value published77561 · no value published77564 · $225,58577575 · $227,63077582 · no value published 77327
$218K$324K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77327 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Liberty County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77327

Elementary · 9Middle · 4High · 4Other · 3
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

20 school locations in 77327: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 3 other.

In alphabetical order: BG RAMIREZ EL, BG RAMIREZ MIDDLE, CLEVELAND H S, CLEVELAND MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77327

$0$100K$200K$300K20122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $236,292Latest · $217,610
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2012 the typical home in 77327 was worth $100,213.

Values peaked at $236,292 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $217,610, −3.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$217,610
12-month change
−3.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$217,610
Loan at 20% down
$174,088
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,205
Median household income, per month
$4,795
Share of income
25.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2012–2026: 11.6% → 25.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $217,610. Put 20% down and borrow $174,088 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,205 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,538 a year, $4,795 a month. So the payment takes 25.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2012.

Payment share of income
25.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,205

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K201220152018202120242.68% rate · $6326.67% rate · $1,120
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $379.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $632.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,120 — +77% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +11%.

Payment change since 2020
+77%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K20122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2012Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +117% since January 2012.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $146,963. So the real change is +48%, not +117%.

Real change since 2012
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77327 against its neighbors

5010015020025020122015201820212024
77327 (2012 = 100)Liberty County (2012 = 100)Texas (2012 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77327: +117% since January 2012.

Liberty County: +108% since January 2012.

Texas: +119% since January 2012 — 77327 ran behind it by 2 points.

Change since 2012
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77327 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
90th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77327 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 90th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,423
principal + interest $1,205 · taxes & insurance est. $218
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,575
Price-to-rent ratio
11.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,423 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,575 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo8.2 mo8.2 months of supplyNet +27 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 244% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 300.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. The drain is drawn 32% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 68% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
8.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 231% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
231%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,55820231,29720241,32120251,010
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Liberty County, builders pulled permits for 1,010 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,010

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,493
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,923
Net households
+1,570
Top origins
Harris, TX2,419
Montgomery, TX546
Chambers, TX158
Top destinations
Harris, TX982
Montgomery, TX404
Chambers, TX128
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Liberty County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,493 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,923 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,570 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 300 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (2,419 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (982).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,570

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 77327 with 77564The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 77327 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/houston/zip/77327