Lotvox market story

Johnstown · ZIP 80534

Or scroll to readAt your own pace. Tap any sentence to hear it.
Clearview ParkBella Ridge Golf CourseGlenn A Jones MD Memorial Library
Parks & trails · 11Schools · 4
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · NCES · County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Welcome — data
Homes (parcels)7,616
Parks & open space11
Schools4
Schools — Elementary2
Schools — Middle1
Schools — High2
AnchorClearview Park
AnchorBella Ridge Golf Course
AnchorGlenn A Jones MD Memorial Library

1 of 9

Welcome

This is Johnstown, zip code 80534. About 7,600 homes, 11 parks, 4 schools, and the Clearview Park.

Nearby, there's Bella Ridge Golf Course, and Glenn A Jones MD Memorial Library.

Homes7,616parcels on county record
Parks & trails11
Schools4

Up next What a home is worth

$505,739
$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $557,978Latest · $505,739
Bought in 2015? A typical home here has moved about …
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of August 2026 · ZIP level
What a home is worth — data
Typical home value (latest)$505,739
As ofAugust 2026
Peak$557,978 (July 2022)
January 2000$204,056
12-month change-2.8%

2 of 9

What a home is worth

As of August 2026, a typical home here is worth about $506,000.

The high was about $558,000, back in July 2022.

So today it's 9% off its 2022 peak, and it's down 3% over the past year.

Back in January 2000, the same home was about $204,000.

So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.

Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.

Typical value$505,739August 2026
Peak$557,978July 2022
January 2000$204,056

Up next Then and now

2020 · 2.68%
$1,392
a month
→
August 2026 · 6.67%
$2,602
a month
The house+18%
The payment+87%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level · 80% financed at each month's 30-year average rate (Freddie Mac PMMS).
Then and now — data
Payment 2020$1,392 at 2.68%
Payment August 2026$2,602 at 6.67%
Home value change+18%
Payment change+87%

3 of 9

Then and now

Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $1,400.

As of August 2026, it's about $2,600.

The house went up 18%. The payment went up 87%.

The rate went from 2.68% to 6.67%.

Payment 2020$1,3922.68% rate
Payment now$2,6026.67% rate
Payment change+87%home value +18%

Up next Is it a deal?

$3,206
Own a month
20% down · 7.03% rate · taxes & insurance
$2,079
Rent a month
Price-to-rent: 20.3 (under 15 favors buying · 20+ favors renting)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level
Is it a deal? — data
Own (with taxes & insurance)$3,206
Rent$2,079
Price-to-rent ratio20.3

4 of 9

Is it a deal?

Owning the typical home runs about $3,200 a month, taxes and insurance included.

That assumes 20% down at the 7.03% thirty-year rate.

Renting the same home: about $2,100, as of August 2026.

Price-to-rent here is 20.3: that's the price, counted in years of rent.

We read 20 or more as favoring renting.

Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.

For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.

Own, a month$3,206taxes & insurance in
Rent, a month$2,079August 2026
Price-to-rent20.3years of rent

Up next What's moving

balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo 4.1 months of supply · 251 for sale
Faucet: new listings, ~75/moDrain: sales, ~62/moBalanced: 4–6 months
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level · Listings Flow Ladder — Redfin, 3-month rolling.
What's moving — data
New listings a month75
Sales a month62
Homes for sale251
Months of supply4.1
Balanced band4–6 months

5 of 9

What's moving

As of August 2026, about 75 homes list here each month, and about 62 sell.

That's 4.1 months of supply, balanced.

Right now, 251 are for sale.

Listed a month75
Sold a month62
For sale now2514.1 months of supply

Up next Who stays

20+ years19%
10–20 years23%
5–10 years23%
0–5 years35%
Owned from elsewhere: 10% · out of state: 6%
Source: County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Who stays — data
Owners holding 0–5 years2,440 (35%)
Owners holding 5–10 years1,618 (23%)
Owners holding 10–20 years1,569 (23%)
Owners holding 20+ years1,328 (19%)
Owned from elsewhere10%
Out of state6%

6 of 9

Who stays

As of September 2026, 19% of owners have been here twenty years or more.

That's about 1,300 households who have held on.

35% bought in the last five years.

Only 10% of homes are owned from somewhere else, and 6% from out of state.

People move through here, which means more homes come up.

Those figures come from county records.

Owners 20+ years19%
Bought in 5 years35%
Out of state6%10% from elsewhere

Up next Who's going to sell

Tangerine StreetOakhurst RoadOakhurst Road
Held-out test on 92 sales: the top fifth held 20.7% of them (random: 20%).

How we know: accuracy by ZIP · methodology

Each square ≈ 250 m; blocks with fewer than 10 homes are not shaded. Brighter = more of the block in the index's top fifth.
Source: County records · Lotvox · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who's going to sell — data
Parcels ranked7,616
Held-out sales92
Top-fifth capture20.7%
Blocks shaded191
Blocks to watch19
Block to watch nearTangerine Street
Block to watch nearOakhurst Road
Block to watch nearOakhurst Road

7 of 9

Who's going to sell

Our index ranks every parcel here, about 7,600 of them, by how likely it is to sell.

Tested on 92 recorded sales, it is still proving itself here.

Here are the 19 blocks to watch, brightest first.

The brightest are along Tangerine Street and Oakhurst Road.

Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.

How we know is on our accuracy page.

Parcels ranked7,616
Sales tested92
Top-fifth capture20.7%random: 20%

Up next The long view

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80534 (2000 = 100)Weld County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP vs county vs state level
The long view — data
80534 since 2000+148%
Weld County+178%
Colorado+199%

8 of 9

The long view

Since 2000, 80534 is up 148%, as of August 2026.

Weld County is up 178%, and Colorado 199%.

Behind the county and the state; this is the catch-up case.

The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.

All three start at the same point in 2000, so you can see which one climbed faster.

All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.

ZIP 80534+148%since 2000
Weld County+178%
Colorado+199%

Up next What to do

9 of 9

What to do

If you're buying, compare it with 80644, next door.

If you own here, here's what yours is worth.

If you're an agent, Kyle Breeden is the authority for this ZIP.

That's 80534, as of August 2026.

Explore the data

4 more charts for 80534. They are not part of the narrated story, so they stay folded until you open them.

Show 4 more charts

ZIP level

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +148% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $402,726. So the real change is +26%, not +148%.

Real change since 2000
+26%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

County level

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,838
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,777
Net households
+3,061
Top origins
Larimer, CO2,730
Adams, CO2,058
Boulder, CO1,534
Top destinations
Larimer, CO2,021
Adams, CO1,123
Boulder, CO848
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weld County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,838 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,777 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,061 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 246 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Larimer, CO (2,730 households); most departures went to Larimer, CO (2,021).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,061

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County level

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
7,043
Average assessor market value
$507,200
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$505,739
Assessor vs market
+0.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 7,043 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $507,200; the typical home value is $505,739.

The assessor average sits +0.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
7,043

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020226,16620233,62720243,46820252,993
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weld County, builders pulled permits for 2,993 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 67% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,993

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025