Lotvox market story

ZIP 81621

Eagle County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$1,452,027
12-month change
+7.2%
Months of supply
5.8

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 5.8 (was 6.2) · Payment share of income 93.1% (was 92.0%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 81621 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 81621 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 81621 yet.

Where

81621 in Eagle County, CO

80423 · no value published80426 · no value published81620 · $1,251,60981621 · $1,452,02781631 · $1,014,57381632 · $1,903,76781645 · no value published81649 · no value published81655 · no value published81657 · $1,873,875 81621
$1.0M$1.9M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81621 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Eagle County, CO — 65% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 5 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81621

Parks & open space · 3Trails · 43Dining · 5Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 15
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81621: 71 places to go — 43 trails, 15 day trips, 5 dining.

Places mapped
71

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81621

3 school locations in 81621: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Basalt Elementary School, Basalt High School, Basalt Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81621

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M$2.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $1,452,027Latest · $1,452,027
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81621 was worth $263,297.

Values peaked at $1,452,027 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $1,452,027, +7.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,452,027
12-month change
+7.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,452,027
Loan at 20% down
$1,161,622
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$8,043
Median household income, per month
$8,643
Share of income
93.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 16.9% → 93.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,452,027. Put 20% down and borrow $1,161,622 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $8,043 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,721 a year, $8,643 a month. So the payment takes 93.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
93.1%
Monthly P&I
$8,043

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,6196.67% rate · $7,470
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,577.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,619.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $7,470 — +185% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +80%.

Payment change since 2020
+185%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M$2.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +451% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $519,644. So the real change is +179%, not +451%.

Real change since 2000
+179%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81621 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
81621 (2000 = 100)Eagle County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81621: +452% since January 2000.

Eagle County: +319% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81621 ran ahead of it by 253 points.

Change since 2000
+452%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$9,495
principal + interest $8,043 · taxes & insurance est. $1,452
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$4,625
Price-to-rent ratio
26.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $9,495 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $4,625 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.8 mo5.8 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 25 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 94.

Going out — closed sales: about 16 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 16 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 114% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
114%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022268202342620244162025223
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Eagle County, builders pulled permits for 223 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 73% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
223

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
706
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
915
Net households
−209
Top origins
Pitkin, CO151
Garfield, CO141
Denver, CO140
Top destinations
Garfield, CO293
Denver, CO140
Pitkin, CO110
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Eagle County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 706 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 915 moved out.

Net across those counties: −209 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 94 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pitkin, CO (151 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (293).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−209

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
827
Average assessor market value
$1,048,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$1,452,027
Assessor vs market
−27.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 827 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,048,500; the typical home value is $1,452,027.

The assessor average sits −27.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
827

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 81621 with 81620The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 81621 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/glenwood-springs/zip/81621