Lotvox market story

ZIP 80603

Lochbuie, Adams County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$500,090
12-month change
−2.4%
Months of supply
3.3

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.3 (was 3.1) · Payment share of income 29.6% (was 29.2%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80603 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80603 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%20.5%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 3,364 parcels in 80603, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 88 arm's-length sales, 20.5% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 11.4% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80603 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80603
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80603 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO — 54% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80603

Parks & open space · 3Trails · 6Dining · 2Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 9
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80603: 26 places to go — 9 day trips, 6 trails, 4 arts & venues.

Places mapped
26

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80603

3 school locations in 80603: 2 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Lochbuie Elementary School, Meadow Ridge Elementary School, Prairie Vista Youth Service Center. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80603

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $565,894Latest · $500,090
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80603 was worth $193,762.

Values peaked at $565,894 in June 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $500,090, −2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$500,090
12-month change
−2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$500,090
Loan at 20% down
$400,072
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,770
Median household income, per month
$9,365
Share of income
29.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.5% → 29.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $500,090. Put 20% down and borrow $400,072 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,770 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $112,381 a year, $9,365 a month. So the payment takes 29.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,770

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3806.67% rate · $2,573
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,160.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,380.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,573 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +158% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $382,409. So the real change is +31%, not +158%.

Real change since 2000
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80603 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80603 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80603: +158% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80603 ran behind it by 41 points.

Change since 2000
+158%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80603 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
75th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
16th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
93rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80603 sits at the 75th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 93rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
75th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,270
principal + interest $2,770 · taxes & insurance est. $500
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,292
Price-to-rent ratio
12.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,270 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,292 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.3 mo3.3 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 83.

Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 42% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 58% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 64% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
64%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 83 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,340
Average assessor market value
$463,073
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$500,090
Assessor vs market
−7.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,340 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $463,073; the typical home value is $500,090.

The assessor average sits −7.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,340

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80603 have held

0–5 years
412
5–10 years
963
10–20 years
1,112
20+ years
691
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 3,178 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 13% changed hands in the last five.

20% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
22%
Owned from elsewhere
20%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80603 with 80031The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80603 as your farm territory$199/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80603 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80603