Lotvox market story

ZIP 80602

Thornton, Adams County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$637,524
12-month change
−1.4%
Months of supply
3.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.2 (was 3.0) · Payment share of income 28.9% (was 28.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80602 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80602 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%24.5%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 616 parcels in 80602, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 102 arm's-length sales, 24.5% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 17.6% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80602 in Adams County, CO

80011 · $400,09080019 · $503,52280022 · $464,89180024 · no value published80030 · $433,09580031 · $498,00080045 · no value published80102 · $513,70080103 · $555,36480136 · $529,71080221 · $444,55180229 · $416,64180233 · $459,96880234 · $514,10880241 · $505,98080260 · $394,03480601 · $487,41880602 · $637,52480603 · $500,09080640 · $496,631 80602
$394K$638K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80602 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 18 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 18

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80602

Parks & open space · 28Trails · 20Dining · 5Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 3Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80602: 69 places to go — 28 parks & open space, 20 trails, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
69

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80602

9 school locations in 80602: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Brantner Elementary School, Bright Horizons Preschool, Prairie Hills Elementary School, Riverdale Ridge High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80602

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $696,170Latest · $637,524
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80602 was worth $259,019.

Values peaked at $696,170 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $637,524, −1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$637,524
12-month change
−1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$637,524
Loan at 20% down
$510,019
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,531
Median household income, per month
$12,223
Share of income
28.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.7% → 28.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $637,524. Put 20% down and borrow $510,019 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,531 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $146,679 a year, $12,223 a month. So the payment takes 28.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
28.9%
Monthly P&I
$3,531

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7026.67% rate · $3,280
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,551.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,702.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,280 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $511,201. So the real change is +25%, not +146%.

Real change since 2000
+25%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80602 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80602 (2000 = 100)Adams County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80602: +146% since January 2000.

Adams County: +180% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80602 ran behind it by 53 points.

Change since 2000
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80602 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
78th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
38th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
81st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80602 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 81st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
78th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,169
principal + interest $3,531 · taxes & insurance est. $638
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,987
Price-to-rent ratio
17.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,169 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,987 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +27 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 100 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 235. That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 73 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 36% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 64% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 73 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 88 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,81120232,81720242,37120252,608
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,283
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,635
Net households
+1,648
Top origins
Denver, CO5,110
Jefferson, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO3,155
Top destinations
Denver, CO3,626
Jefferson, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,708
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 235 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,648

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
566
Average assessor market value
$432,650
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$637,524
Assessor vs market
−32.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 566 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $432,650; the typical home value is $637,524.

The assessor average sits −32.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
566

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80602 have held

0–5 years
471
5–10 years
40
10–20 years
55
20+ years
30
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 596 homes with a recorded purchase date, 5% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 79% changed hands in the last five.

37% are owned from a different mailing address, 18% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
5%
Owned from elsewhere
37%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80602 with 80103The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80602 as your farm territory$299/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80602 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80602 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80602