Lotvox market story

ZIP 80302

Boulder, Boulder County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$1,098,588
12-month change
+0.7%
Months of supply
7.5

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 7.5 (was 7.4) · Payment share of income 120.4% (was 119.0%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80302 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80302 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.

Where

80302 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80302
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80302 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 80302

7 school locations in 80302: 4 elementary, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Boulder High School, Flatirons Elementary School, Gold Hill Elementary School, Leadership Academy of Colorado, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80302

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $1,242,592Latest · $1,098,588
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80302 was worth $328,573.

Values peaked at $1,242,592 in June 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $1,098,588, +0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,098,588
12-month change
+0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,098,588
Loan at 20% down
$878,870
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$6,085
Median household income, per month
$5,054
Share of income
120.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 36.0% → 120.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,098,588. Put 20% down and borrow $878,870 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $6,085 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $60,649 a year, $5,054 a month. So the payment takes 120.4% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 36.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
120.4%
Monthly P&I
$6,085

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3,0106.67% rate · $5,652
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,967.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $3,010.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,652 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.

Payment change since 2020
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $648,473. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.

Real change since 2000
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80302 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80302 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80302: +234% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80302 ran ahead of it by 36 points.

Change since 2000
+234%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80302 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
0th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
67th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
13th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80302 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

67th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
0th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$7,184
principal + interest $6,085 · taxes & insurance est. $1,099
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,341
Price-to-rent ratio
39.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $7,184 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,341 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 39.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
39.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo7.5 mo7.5 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 96% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 189.

Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
7.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 89% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
89%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 189 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,069
Average assessor market value
$1,192,700
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$1,098,588
Assessor vs market
+8.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,069 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,192,700; the typical home value is $1,098,588.

The assessor average sits +8.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,069

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80302 have held

0–5 years
1,938
5–10 years
1,609
10–20 years
1,810
20+ years
3,242
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,599 homes with a recorded purchase date, 38% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.

42% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
38%
Owned from elsewhere
42%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80302 with 80305The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80302 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80302 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80302