Lotvox market story

ZIP 80227

Lakewood, Jefferson County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$522,375
12-month change
−2.0%
Months of supply
3.6

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 39.1% (was 38.6%) · Monthly P&I $2,893 (was $2,859)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80227 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80227 by how likely it is to sell

Random pick of 20% of parcels20.0%Lotvox Turnover Index top 20%33.3%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index ranks the 11,548 parcels in 80227, calibrated on this ZIP's own recorded sales.

In a held-out test on 129 arm's-length sales, 33.3% of the parcels that sold were already in its top 20% on the scoring date. Random chance is 20%.

Its top 10% alone held 15.5% of those sales, against 10% by chance.

Where

80227 in Jefferson County, CO

80002 · $550,44080003 · $519,74280004 · $593,25680005 · $636,96080007 · $838,69680021 · $546,67280033 · $585,24680123 · $586,04280127 · $660,02480128 · $584,12580214 · $529,25180215 · $668,00180226 · $537,62080227 · $522,37580228 · $636,58780232 · $518,70180235 · $430,09980401 · $828,11280403 · $859,98180419 · no value published80425 · no value published80433 · $739,27280453 · $573,07280454 · $671,91680457 · $505,95480465 · $709,68780470 · $660,118 80227
$430K$860K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80227 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 86% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 25 with a value.

Value rank in county
21 of 25

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80227

Parks & open space · 25Trails · 45Dining · 24Recreation & fitness · 7Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80227: 118 places to go — 45 trails, 25 parks & open space, 24 dining.

Places mapped
118

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80227

9 school locations in 80227: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bear Creek High School, Bear Creek K-8 School, Bear Valley International School, Carmody Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80227

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $573,362Latest · $522,375
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80227 was worth $170,531.

Values peaked at $573,362 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $522,375, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$522,375
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$522,375
Loan at 20% down
$417,900
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,893
Median household income, per month
$7,400
Share of income
39.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.8% → 39.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $522,375. Put 20% down and borrow $417,900 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,893 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,796 a year, $7,400 a month. So the payment takes 39.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,893

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4446.67% rate · $2,687
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,021.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,444.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,687 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +206% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $336,561. So the real change is +55%, not +206%.

Real change since 2000
+55%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80227 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80227 (2000 = 100)Jefferson County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80227: +206% since January 2000.

Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80227 ran ahead of it by 8 points.

Change since 2000
+206%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80227 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
20th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
44th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80227 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

20th for appreciation (recent value growth); 44th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,416
principal + interest $2,893 · taxes & insurance est. $523
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,794
Price-to-rent ratio
24.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,416 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,794 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 134.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 71% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 29% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,20620231,18820241,17220251,118
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
16,902
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
15,755
Net households
+1,147
Top origins
Denver, CO7,255
Adams, CO2,833
Arapahoe, CO2,515
Top destinations
Denver, CO5,051
Adams, CO3,327
Arapahoe, CO2,398
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 134 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,147

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,065
Average assessor market value
$575,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$522,375
Assessor vs market
+10.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,065 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $575,300; the typical home value is $522,375.

The assessor average sits +10.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,065

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80227 have held

0–5 years
3,795
5–10 years
2,949
10–20 years
2,494
20+ years
2,232
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 11,470 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.

25% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
19%
Owned from elsewhere
25%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80227 with 80003The same story, side by side. An agent?Claim 80227 as your farm territory$199/mo · the farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80227 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80227 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80227