Lotvox market story

ZIP 80112

Centennial, Arapahoe County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$599,386
12-month change
−2.6%
Months of supply
3.6

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.6 (was 3.8) · Payment share of income 37.1% (was 36.6%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80112 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80112 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index is scored here but not published yet: a ZIP goes live only when its held-out capture beats 20% on at least 30 recorded sales.

Where

80112 in Arapahoe County, CO

80010 · $389,09380012 · $386,45680013 · $459,44880014 · $345,79880015 · $540,58280016 · $734,71180017 · $398,80080018 · $532,36680105 · $384,72380110 · $481,50780111 · $888,53880112 · $599,38680113 · $628,76380120 · $597,01980121 · $683,01380122 · $621,46980137 · $526,370 80112
$346K$889K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80112 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO — 73% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80112

Parks & open space · 26Trails · 14Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 25Arts & venues · 13Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80112: 129 places to go — 39 dining, 26 parks & open space, 25 recreation & fitness.

Places mapped
129

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80112

Elementary · 5Middle · 3High · 7Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

16 school locations in 80112: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 7 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Cherry Creek Elevation, Colorado Connections Academy, Colorado Skies Academy, Colorado Summit Connections Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80112

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $649,414Latest · $599,386
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80112 was worth $211,688.

Values peaked at $649,414 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $599,386, −2.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$599,386
12-month change
−2.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$599,386
Loan at 20% down
$479,509
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,320
Median household income, per month
$8,959
Share of income
37.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.1% → 37.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $599,386. Put 20% down and borrow $479,509 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,320 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $107,504 a year, $8,959 a month. So the payment takes 37.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,320

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6166.67% rate · $3,084
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,268.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,616.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,084 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +183% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $417,788. So the real change is +43%, not +183%.

Real change since 2000
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80112 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80112 (2000 = 100)Arapahoe County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80112: +183% since January 2000.

Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80112 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+183%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80112 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
39th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80112 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,919
principal + interest $3,320 · taxes & insurance est. $599
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,014
Price-to-rent ratio
24.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,919 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,014 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 144.

Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 65% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 35% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 58 — so sales ran at 69% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
69%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020224,32520235,47920243,85620253,599
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,599

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,928
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
20,192
Net households
−1,264
Top origins
Denver, CO8,748
Douglas, CO2,753
Adams, CO2,708
Top destinations
Denver, CO7,829
Douglas, CO4,025
Adams, CO3,155
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 144 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,264

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,034
Average assessor market value
$438,220
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$599,386
Assessor vs market
−26.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,034 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $438,220; the typical home value is $599,386.

The assessor average sits −26.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,034

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80112 have held

0–5 years
3,081
5–10 years
2,682
10–20 years
2,439
20+ years
1,858
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 10,060 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.

21% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
18%
Owned from elsewhere
21%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80112 with 80120The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80112 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80112 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80112