Lotvox market story

Louisville · ZIP 80027

Or scroll to readAt your own pace. Tap any sentence to hear it.
Cottonwood ParkCoal Creek Golf CourseSilver Wings Arts Program
Parks & trails · 77Schools · 8
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · NCES · County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Welcome — data
Homes (parcels)12,644
Parks & open space77
Schools8
Schools — Elementary4
Schools — Middle3
Schools — High1
AnchorCottonwood Park
AnchorCoal Creek Golf Course
AnchorSilver Wings Arts Program

1 of 9

Welcome

This is Louisville, zip code 80027. About 12,600 homes, 77 parks, 8 schools, and the Cottonwood Park.

Nearby, there's Coal Creek Golf Course, and Silver Wings Arts Program.

Homes12,644parcels on county record
Parks & trails77
Schools8

Up next What a home is worth

$821,112
$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $911,347Latest · $821,112
Bought in 2015? A typical home here has moved about …
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of August 2026 · ZIP level
What a home is worth — data
Typical home value (latest)$821,112
As ofAugust 2026
Peak$911,347 (June 2022)
January 2000$250,352
12-month change-0.2%

2 of 9

What a home is worth

As of August 2026, a typical home here is worth about $821,000.

The high was about $911,000, back in June 2022.

So today it's 10% off its 2022 peak, and it's held flat over the past year.

Back in January 2000, the same home was about $250,000.

So over the long run, it's up, with a dip from the high.

Slide to the year you'd buy, and see how far a home here has moved since.

Typical value$821,112August 2026
Peak$911,347June 2022
January 2000$250,352

Up next Then and now

2020 · 2.68%
$2,171
a month
→
August 2026 · 6.67%
$4,224
a month
The house+22%
The payment+95%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level · 80% financed at each month's 30-year average rate (Freddie Mac PMMS).
Then and now — data
Payment 2020$2,171 at 2.68%
Payment August 2026$4,224 at 6.67%
Home value change+22%
Payment change+95%

3 of 9

Then and now

Back in 2020, the monthly payment on a home here was about $2,200.

As of August 2026, it's about $4,200.

The house went up 22%. The payment went up 95%.

The rate went from 2.68% to 6.67%.

Payment 2020$2,1712.68% rate
Payment now$4,2246.67% rate
Payment change+95%home value +22%

Up next Is it a deal?

$5,316
Own a month
20% down · 7.03% rate · taxes & insurance
$2,426
Rent a month
Price-to-rent: 28.2 (under 15 favors buying · 20+ favors renting)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level
Is it a deal? — data
Own (with taxes & insurance)$5,316
Rent$2,426
Price-to-rent ratio28.2

4 of 9

Is it a deal?

Owning the typical home runs about $5,300 a month, taxes and insurance included.

That assumes 20% down at the 7.03% thirty-year rate.

Renting the same home: about $2,400, as of August 2026.

Price-to-rent here is 28.2: that's the price, counted in years of rent.

We read 20 or more as favoring renting.

Your own numbers will move with your down payment and your rate.

For now, renting is cheaper, and that's why fewer homes are changing hands.

Own, a month$5,316taxes & insurance in
Rent, a month$2,426August 2026
Price-to-rent28.2years of rent

Up next What's moving

balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo 2.7 months of supply · 130 for sale
Faucet: new listings, ~44/moDrain: sales, ~49/moBalanced: 4–6 months
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP level · Listings Flow Ladder — Redfin, 3-month rolling.
What's moving — data
New listings a month44
Sales a month49
Homes for sale130
Months of supply2.7
Balanced band4–6 months

5 of 9

What's moving

As of August 2026, about 44 homes list here each month, and about 49 sell.

That's 2.7 months of supply, still tight.

Right now, 130 are for sale.

Listed a month44
Sold a month49
For sale now1302.7 months of supply

Up next Who stays

20+ years37%
10–20 years23%
5–10 years20%
0–5 years19%
Owned from elsewhere: 25% · out of state: 4%
Source: County records · as of September 2026 · ZIP level
Who stays — data
Owners holding 0–5 years2,419 (19%)
Owners holding 5–10 years2,531 (20%)
Owners holding 10–20 years2,938 (23%)
Owners holding 20+ years4,714 (37%)
Owned from elsewhere25%
Out of state4%

6 of 9

Who stays

As of September 2026, 37% of owners have been here twenty years or more.

That's about 4,700 households who have held on.

19% bought in the last five years.

Only 25% of homes are owned from somewhere else, and 4% from out of state.

This is a neighborhood people keep.

Those figures come from county records.

Owners 20+ years37%
Bought in 5 years19%
Out of state4%25% from elsewhere

Up next Who's going to sell

West South Boulder RoadMarshall MewsLanterns Lane
Held-out test on 124 sales: the top fifth held 31.5% of them (random: 20%).

How we know: accuracy by ZIP · methodology

Each square ≈ 250 m; blocks with fewer than 10 homes are not shaded. Brighter = more of the block in the index's top fifth.
Source: County records · Lotvox · as of October 2026 · ZIP level
Who's going to sell — data
Parcels ranked12,644
Held-out sales124
Top-fifth capture31.5%
Blocks shaded279
Blocks to watch27
Block to watch nearWest South Boulder Road
Block to watch nearMarshall Mews
Block to watch nearLanterns Lane

7 of 9

Who's going to sell

Our index ranks every parcel here, about 12,600 of them, by how likely it is to sell.

Tested on 124 recorded sales, it beat random by 57%.

Here are the 27 blocks to watch, brightest first.

The brightest are along West South Boulder Road, Marshall Mews and Lanterns Lane.

Each square is about a city block, and only blocks with at least 10 homes are shaded.

How we know is on our accuracy page.

Parcels ranked12,644
Sales tested124
Top-fifth capture31.5%random: 20%

Up next The long view

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80027 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of August 2026 · ZIP vs county vs state level
The long view — data
80027 since 2000+228%
Boulder County+213%
Colorado+199%

8 of 9

The long view

Since 2000, 80027 is up 228%, as of August 2026.

Boulder County is up 213%, and Colorado 199%.

Ahead of the county and the state.

The other two lines are the county and the state as a whole, not this zip.

All three start at the same point in 2000, so you can see which one climbed faster.

All three lines are the same measure, Zillow's typical home value.

ZIP 80027+228%since 2000
Boulder County+213%
Colorado+199%

Up next What to do

9 of 9

What to do

If you're buying, compare it with 80303, next door.

If you own here, here's what yours is worth.

If you're an agent, Kirk Wittig is the authority for this ZIP.

That's 80027, as of August 2026.

Explore the data

5 more charts for 80027. They are not part of the narrated story, so they stay folded until you open them.

Show 5 more charts

ZIP level

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +228% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $494,095. So the real change is +66%, not +228%.

Real change since 2000
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

ZIP (within the state) level

Lotvox lens

80027 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
52nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
57th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
27th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80027 sits at the 52nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
52nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 125 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County level

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,210
Average assessor market value
$859,950
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$821,112
Assessor vs market
+4.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,210 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $859,950; the typical home value is $821,112.

The assessor average sits +4.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,210

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County level

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025