Lotvox market story
ZIP 75189
Rockwall County, TX
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $316,674
- 12-month change
- −4.5%
- Months of supply
- 7.0
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 17.8% (was 17.6%) · Monthly P&I $1,754 (was $1,733)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 75189 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 75189 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 75189 yet.
Where
75189 in Rockwall County, TX
75189 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rockwall County, TX — 42% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 3 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75189
12 school locations in 75189: 8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: ANITA SCOTT EL, COLLIN COUNTY JJAEP, DAVIS EL, EDUCATION CENTER INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY 3, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75189
In January 2000 the typical home in 75189 was worth $152,931.
Values peaked at $388,179 in August 2022. The latest reading is −18.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $316,674, −4.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $316,674
- 12-month change
- −4.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $316,674. Put 20% down and borrow $253,339 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,754 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $118,105 a year, $9,842 a month. So the payment takes 17.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 17.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,754
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $916.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $863.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,629 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +89%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +107% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $301,825. So the real change is +5%, not +107%.
- Real change since 2000
- +5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75189 against its neighbors
75189: +84% since June 2008.
Rockwall County: +105% since June 2008.
Texas: +103% since June 2008 — 75189 ran behind it by 19 points.
- Change since 2008
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75189 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75189 sits at the 85th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
10th for appreciation (recent value growth); 82nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 85th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,071 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,087 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 149 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 182% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 617.
Going out — closed sales: about 88 a month. That is 129% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 67% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 33% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.0 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 61 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 7.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 88 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 149% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 149%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Rockwall County, builders pulled permits for 1,591 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,591
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Rockwall County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,407 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,296 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,111 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 617 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (2,181 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (1,151).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,111
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,262 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $330,665; the typical home value is $316,674.
The assessor average sits +4.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,262
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5