Lotvox market story
ZIP 75173
Collin County, TX
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $333,931
- 12-month change
- −5.2%
- Months of supply
- 6.6
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 6.6 (was 6.8) · Payment share of income 22.1% (was 21.9%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 75173 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 75173 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 75173 yet.
Where
75173 in Collin County, TX
75173 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 26 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 26 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75173
6 school locations in 75173: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: BRAVES ACADEMY, COLLIN CO J J A E P, COMMUNITY H S, LELAND E EDGE MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75173
In January 2000 the typical home in 75173 was worth $127,742.
Values peaked at $370,237 in August 2022. The latest reading is −9.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $333,931, −5.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $333,931
- 12-month change
- −5.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $333,931. Put 20% down and borrow $267,145 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,850 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $100,373 a year, $8,364 a month. So the payment takes 22.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,850
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $765.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $830.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,718 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $252,112. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.
- Real change since 2000
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75173 against its neighbors
75173: +161% since January 2000.
Collin County: +150% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75173 ran ahead of it by 1 points.
- Change since 2000
- +161%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75173 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75173 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
7th for appreciation (recent value growth); 67th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,184 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,950 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 153.
Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. The drain is drawn 63% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 37% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 192% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 192%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 19,082
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 153 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,929
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
5 of 5