Lotvox market story
ZIP 75098
Collin County, TX
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $415,098
- 12-month change
- −5.5%
- Months of supply
- 4.6
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 4.6 (was 4.5) · Payment share of income 23.9% (was 23.6%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 75098 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 75098 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 75098 yet.
Where
75098 in Collin County, TX
75098 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX — 87% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 20 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75098
20 school locations in 75098: 9 elementary, 6 middle, 4 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: 3RD H S, AB HARRISON INT, ACHIEVE ACADEMY, COLLIN CO J J A E P, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 20
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75098
In January 2000 the typical home in 75098 was worth $160,737.
Values peaked at $476,957 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $415,098, −5.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $415,098
- 12-month change
- −5.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $415,098. Put 20% down and borrow $332,078 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,299 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $115,587 a year, $9,632 a month. So the payment takes 23.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 23.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,299
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $962.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,048.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,136 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +104%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +158% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $317,231. So the real change is +31%, not +158%.
- Real change since 2000
- +31%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75098 against its neighbors
75098: +158% since January 2000.
Collin County: +150% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75098 ran behind it by 2 points.
- Change since 2000
- +158%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75098 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75098 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
6th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 49th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,714 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,909 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 107 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 372. That is 140% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 81 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 26 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 81 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 110 — so sales ran at 74% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 74%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 19,082
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 372 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,929
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 577 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $410,101; the typical home value is $415,098.
The assessor average sits −1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 577
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5