Lotvox market story

ZIP 75068

Denton County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$393,886
12-month change
−5.8%
Months of supply
5.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 5.1 (was 5.3) · Payment share of income 20.7% (was 20.5%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 75068 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 75068 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 75068 yet.

Where

75068 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 75068
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75068 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
13 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75068

Elementary · 7Middle · 3High · 2Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13 school locations in 75068: 7 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: CATHERINE BELL EL, CESAR CHAVEZ EL, DENTON CO J J A E P, D H BRENT EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75068

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $482,175Latest · $393,886
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75068 was worth $159,014.

Values peaked at $482,175 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $393,886, −5.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$393,886
12-month change
−5.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$393,886
Loan at 20% down
$315,109
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,182
Median household income, per month
$10,528
Share of income
20.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.4% → 20.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $393,886. Put 20% down and borrow $315,109 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,182 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $126,341 a year, $10,528 a month. So the payment takes 20.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,182

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0236.67% rate · $2,026
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $952.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,023.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,026 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +148% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $313,831. So the real change is +26%, not +148%.

Real change since 2000
+26%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75068 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75068 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75068: +148% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75068 ran behind it by 13 points.

Change since 2000
+148%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75068 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
70th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
6th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
65th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75068 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

6th for appreciation (recent value growth); 65th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
70th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,576
principal + interest $2,182 · taxes & insurance est. $394
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,346
Price-to-rent ratio
14.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,576 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,346 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.1 mo5.1 months of supplyNet +38 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 146 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 551. That is 142% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 108 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 38 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 108 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 139 — so sales ran at 78% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
78%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 551 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 75068 with 75065The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 75068 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 75068 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/dallas/zip/75068