Lotvox market story

ZIP 97229

Washington County, OR

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$726,751
12-month change
−2.5%
Months of supply
3.4

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.4 (was 3.5) · Payment share of income 30.2% (was 29.9%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 97229 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 97229 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 97229 yet.

Where

97229 in Washington County, OR

97003 · $481,12297005 · $482,31397006 · $491,90597007 · $588,47397008 · $557,03197062 · $633,38597078 · $490,58497106 · $628,25397109 · no value published97113 · $478,01397116 · $520,99397117 · $605,54997119 · $656,20797123 · $517,07997124 · $531,93897125 · no value published97133 · $561,40097140 · $623,25097144 · no value published97223 · $585,56797224 · $602,00797225 · $739,94997229 · $726,751 97229
$478K$740K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

97229 is one of 23 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Washington County, OR — 62% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 20 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 97229

14 school locations in 97229: 8 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Bonny Slope Elementary School, Cedar Mill Elementary School, Findley Elementary, Forest Park Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 97229

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $789,237Latest · $726,751
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 97229 was worth $255,172.

Values peaked at $789,237 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $726,751, −2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$726,751
12-month change
−2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$726,751
Loan at 20% down
$581,401
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,026
Median household income, per month
$13,322
Share of income
30.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.6% → 30.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $726,751. Put 20% down and borrow $581,401 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,026 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $159,863 a year, $13,322 a month. So the payment takes 30.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.2%
Monthly P&I
$4,026

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,9546.67% rate · $3,739
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,528.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,954.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,739 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +185% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $503,608. So the real change is +44%, not +185%.

Real change since 2000
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

97229 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
97229 (2000 = 100)Washington County (2000 = 100)Oregon (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

97229: +185% since January 2000.

Washington County: +203% since January 2000.

Oregon: +225% since January 2000 — 97229 ran behind it by 41 points.

Change since 2000
+185%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

97229 among Oregon ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
86th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
6th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
48th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 400 Oregon ZIP codes, 97229 sits at the 86th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

6th for appreciation (recent value growth); 48th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
86th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,752
principal + interest $4,026 · taxes & insurance est. $726
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,201
Price-to-rent ratio
27.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,752 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,201 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.4 mo3.4 months of supplyNet +32 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 125 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 318. That is 113% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 93 a month. That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 32 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 93 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 128 — so sales ran at 73% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
73%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020223,06120232,66020242,27320251,886
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Washington County, builders pulled permits for 1,886 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 87% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,886

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
9,938
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
11,114
Net households
−1,176
Top origins
Multnomah, OR4,496
Clackamas, OR1,829
Clark, WA720
Top destinations
Multnomah, OR4,318
Clackamas, OR2,049
Clark, WA1,206
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Washington County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,938 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 11,114 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,176 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 318 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Multnomah, OR (4,496 households); most departures went to Multnomah, OR (4,318).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,176

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 97229 with 97119The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 97229 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 97229 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/portland/zip/97229