Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85326 vs ZIP 85322

ZIP 85326

Buckeye, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85322

Arlington, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

24,998 homes ranked · top fifth held 30% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

85326 in Maricopa County, AZ

85326 · $368,32085343 · no value published85338 · $432,16885322 · $367,46585395 · $542,82485323 · $383,99185396 · $456,46785329 · no value published85340 · $515,87285392 · $407,51985309 · no value published85353 · $390,50285355 · $490,45885337 · $218,63885307 · $404,81985037 · $350,89985379 · $420,09685388 · $443,75985305 · $453,01685354 · $411,38785043 · $365,95285339 · $437,85385374 · $382,00285335 · $338,72585363 · $307,13185033 · $322,90885035 · $318,21585351 · $271,34285303 · $373,23185387 · $449,35685301 · $309,31385345 · $361,77885378 · $330,54385031 · $321,41985375 · $375,31885045 · $662,68785009 · $276,29285041 · $365,92085381 · $449,07285019 · $325,660 85326
$219K$663K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85326 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
21 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85326

Elementary · 1Middle · 15High · 10Other · 3
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

29 school locations in 85326: 1 elementary, 15 middle, 10 high, 3 other.

In alphabetical order: Bales Elementary School, BESD Virtual, Blue Horizons Elementary School, Buckeye Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
29

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85322 yet.

Where

85322 in Maricopa County, AZ

85322 · $367,46585337 · $218,63885343 · no value published85326 · $368,32085354 · $411,38785396 · $456,46785338 · $432,16885333 · no value published85395 · $542,82485355 · $490,45885323 · $383,99185309 · no value published85340 · $515,87285392 · $407,51985329 · no value published85388 · $443,75985353 · $390,50285379 · $420,09685374 · $382,00285307 · $404,81985361 · $510,87385387 · $449,35685037 · $350,89985305 · $453,01685335 · $338,72585363 · $307,13185043 · $365,95285339 · $437,85385033 · $322,90885378 · $330,54385375 · $375,31885351 · $271,34285035 · $318,21585303 · $373,23185345 · $361,77885320 · $476,43685301 · $309,31385373 · $360,23785031 · $321,41985381 · $449,072 85322
$219K$543K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85322 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
23 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85322

1 school location in 85322: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Arlington Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85326

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $431,059Latest · $368,320
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85326 was worth $123,047.

Values peaked at $431,059 in July 2022. The latest reading is −14.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $368,320, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$368,320
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$368,320
Loan at 20% down
$294,656
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,040
Median household income, per month
$7,620
Share of income
26.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.9% → 26.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $368,320. Put 20% down and borrow $294,656 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,040 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $91,444 a year, $7,620 a month. So the payment takes 26.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,040

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8836.67% rate · $1,895
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $737.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $883.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,895 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+115%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +199% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $242,846. So the real change is +52%, not +199%.

Real change since 2000
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85326 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85326 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85326: +199% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85326 ran behind it by 7 points.

Change since 2000
+199%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85326 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
83rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
85th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85326 sits at the 83rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 85th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
83rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,408
principal + interest $2,040 · taxes & insurance est. $368
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,902
Price-to-rent ratio
16.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,408 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85322

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K202420252026Peak February 2025 · $377,364Latest · $367,465
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In December 2023 the typical home in 85322 was worth $375,837.

Values peaked at $377,364 in February 2025. The latest reading is −2.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $367,465, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$367,465
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$367,465
Loan at 20% down
$293,972
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,035
Median household income, per month
$6,177
Share of income
33.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2023–2026: 33.7% → 33.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $367,465. Put 20% down and borrow $293,972 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,035 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $74,125 a year, $6,177 a month. So the payment takes 33.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 33.7% in 2023.

Payment share of income
33.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,035

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to December 2023Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −2% since December 2023.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2023 home was worth $406,745. So the real change is −10%, not −2%.

Real change since 2023
−10%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

85322 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
56th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85322 sits at the 56th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth).

Affordability percentile
56th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,403
principal + interest $2,035 · taxes & insurance est. $368
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,708
Price-to-rent ratio
17.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,403 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,708 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet +24 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 164 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 113% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 586. That is 213% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 139 a month. That is 102% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 52% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 48% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 24 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 139 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 128 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
109%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 586 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85326 have held

0–5 years
7,469
5–10 years
5,754
10–20 years
3,006
20+ years
744
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 16,973 homes with a recorded purchase date, 4% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 44% changed hands in the last five.

26% are owned from a different mailing address, 12% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
4%
Owned from elsewhere
26%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85322 have held

0–5 years
16
5–10 years
20
10–20 years
25
20+ years
3
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 64 homes with a recorded purchase date, 5% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.

62% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
5%
Owned from elsewhere
62%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85326?What's my home worth?Own in 85322?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs