Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84404 vs ZIP 84067

ZIP 84404

Weber County, UT

ZIP 84067

Weber County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84404 yet.

Where

84404 in Weber County, UT

84067 · $432,62984310 · $854,84584315 · $648,09084317 · $694,80184401 · $435,58984403 · $440,52984404 · $429,12584405 · $456,15484408 · no value published84414 · $541,357 84404
$429K$855K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84404 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weber County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84404

27 school locations in 84404: 1 elementary, 12 middle, 14 high.

In alphabetical order: Ben Lomond High, Bonneville School, Canyon View Preschool, East Ridge Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
27

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 84067 yet.

Where

84067 in Weber County, UT

84067 · $432,62984310 · $854,84584315 · $648,09084317 · $694,80184401 · $435,58984403 · $440,52984404 · $429,12584405 · $456,15484408 · no value published84414 · $541,357 84067
$429K$855K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84067 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weber County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84067

10 school locations in 84067: 7 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bridge Elementary School, Lakeview School, Midland School, Municipal School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84404

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $441,057Latest · $429,125
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84404 was worth $133,180.

Values peaked at $441,057 in June 2022. The latest reading is −2.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $429,125, 0.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$429,125
12-month change
0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$429,125
Loan at 20% down
$343,300
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,377
Median household income, per month
$6,826
Share of income
34.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.8% → 34.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $429,125. Put 20% down and borrow $343,300 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,377 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $81,917 a year, $6,826 a month. So the payment takes 34.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,377

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0056.67% rate · $2,208
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $797.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,005.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,208 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.

Payment change since 2020
+120%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +222% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $262,844. So the real change is +63%, not +222%.

Real change since 2000
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84404 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84404 (2000 = 100)Weber County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84404: +222% since January 2000.

Weber County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84404 ran ahead of it by 7 points.

Change since 2000
+222%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,806
principal + interest $2,377 · taxes & insurance est. $429
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,601
Price-to-rent ratio
22.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,806 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,601 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84067

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2026 · $437,934Latest · $432,629
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84067 was worth $125,727.

Values peaked at $437,934 in February 2026. The latest reading is −1.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $432,629, +1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$432,629
12-month change
+1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$432,629
Loan at 20% down
$346,103
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,396
Median household income, per month
$7,577
Share of income
31.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.2% → 31.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $432,629. Put 20% down and borrow $346,103 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,396 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $90,918 a year, $7,577 a month. So the payment takes 31.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,396

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9996.67% rate · $2,226
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $753.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $999.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,226 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.

Payment change since 2020
+123%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +244% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $248,135. So the real change is +74%, not +244%.

Real change since 2000
+74%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84067 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84067 (2000 = 100)Weber County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84067: +244% since January 2000.

Weber County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84067 ran ahead of it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+244%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,829
principal + interest $2,396 · taxes & insurance est. $433
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,658
Price-to-rent ratio
21.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,829 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,658 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +43 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 118 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 308. That is 148% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 75 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 57% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 43% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 43 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 75 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 114 — so sales ran at 66% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
66%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,31120231,44020241,63020251,490
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weber County, builders pulled permits for 1,490 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,490

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 124.

Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 50% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 65% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 35% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 69 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,31120231,44020241,63020251,490
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Weber County, builders pulled permits for 1,490 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,490

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,097
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,639
Net households
+458
Top origins
Davis, UT2,640
Salt Lake, UT1,034
Box Elder, UT376
Top destinations
Davis, UT2,375
Salt Lake, UT856
Box Elder, UT499
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weber County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,639 moved out.

Net across those counties: +458 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 308 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Davis, UT (2,640 households); most departures went to Davis, UT (2,375).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+458

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
29,605
Average assessor market value
$356,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$429,125
Assessor vs market
−17.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 29,605 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $356,000; the typical home value is $429,125.

The assessor average sits −17.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
29,605

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,097
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,639
Net households
+458
Top origins
Davis, UT2,640
Salt Lake, UT1,034
Box Elder, UT376
Top destinations
Davis, UT2,375
Salt Lake, UT856
Box Elder, UT499
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Weber County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,639 moved out.

Net across those counties: +458 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 124 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Davis, UT (2,640 households); most departures went to Davis, UT (2,375).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+458

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
39,477
Average assessor market value
$475,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$432,629
Assessor vs market
+9.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 39,477 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $475,000; the typical home value is $432,629.

The assessor average sits +9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
39,477

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84404?What's my home worth?Own in 84067?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs