Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84043 vs ZIP 84045
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84043 yet.
Where
84043 in Utah County, UT
84043 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84043
25 school locations in 84043: 17 middle, 8 high.
In alphabetical order: Ascent Academies of Utah Lehi, Ascent Academies of Utah Saratoga Springs, Belmont School, Dry Creek School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 25
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84045 yet.
Where
84045 in Utah County, UT
84045 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84045
11 school locations in 84045: 6 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Harbor Point Elementary, Horizon School, Lake Mountain Middle, Lakeview Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 11
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84043
In May 2000 the typical home in 84043 was worth $190,448.
Values peaked at $608,930 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $578,408, +1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $578,408
- 12-month change
- +1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $578,408. Put 20% down and borrow $462,726 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,204 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $125,598 a year, $10,467 a month. So the payment takes 30.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,204
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,173.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,392.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,976 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +204% since May 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $371,697. So the real change is +56%, not +204%.
- Real change since 2000
- +56%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84043 against its neighbors
84043: +204% since May 2000.
Utah County: +197% since May 2000.
Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84043 ran behind it by 8 points.
- Change since 2000
- +204%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84043 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84043 sits at the 82nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
30th for appreciation (recent value growth); 94th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 82nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,782 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,331 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84045
In January 2003 the typical home in 84045 was worth $185,066.
Values peaked at $593,769 in June 2022. The latest reading is −8.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $546,536, +0.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $546,536
- 12-month change
- +0.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $546,536. Put 20% down and borrow $437,229 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,027 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $123,870 a year, $10,323 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 29.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,027
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2003 (5.92%) the payment was $880.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,352.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,812 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +108%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +195% since January 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $338,643. So the real change is +61%, not +195%.
- Real change since 2003
- +61%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84045 against its neighbors
84045: +195% since January 2003.
Utah County: +188% since January 2003.
Utah: +198% since January 2003 — 84045 ran behind it by 3 points.
- Change since 2003
- +195%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84045 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84045 sits at the 85th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 88th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 85th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,574 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,046 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 57 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 135. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 52% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 80 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 57%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,202
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 132 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 128% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 391. That is 184% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 125 a month. That is 150% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 125 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 74 — so sales ran at 169% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 169%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,202
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 135 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,621
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 24,727 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $542,100; the typical home value is $578,408.
The assessor average sits −6.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 24,727
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 391 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,621
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 16,261 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $521,900; the typical home value is $546,536.
The assessor average sits −4.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 16,261
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)