Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84017 vs ZIP 84033
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84017 yet.
Where
84017 in Summit County, UT
84017 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84017
4 school locations in 84017: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: North Summit High, North Summit Middle, North Summit Preschool, North Summit School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84033 yet.
Where
84033 in Summit County, UT
84033 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84017
In March 2009 the typical home in 84017 was worth $267,143.
Values peaked at $714,313 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $714,313, +4.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $714,313
- 12-month change
- +4.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $714,313. Put 20% down and borrow $571,450 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,957 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,811 a year, $7,401 a month. So the payment takes 53.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 20.0% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 53.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,957
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2009 (5.00%) the payment was $1,148.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,589.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,675 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +167% since March 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $420,061. So the real change is +70%, not +167%.
- Real change since 2009
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84017 against its neighbors
84017: +167% since March 2009.
Summit County: +185% since March 2009.
Utah: +137% since March 2009 — 84017 ran ahead of it by 30 points.
- Change since 2009
- +167%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,671 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,158 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 51.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 51.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84033
In February 2022 the typical home in 84033 was worth $599,358.
Values peaked at $629,249 in July 2022. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $618,402, +4.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $618,402
- 12-month change
- +4.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $618,402. Put 20% down and borrow $494,722 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,425 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $92,212 a year, $7,684 a month. So the payment takes 44.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 43.2% in 2022.
- Payment share of income
- 44.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,425
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $2,224.
In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $2,224.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,182 — +43% since February 2022, while the home's value moved +3%.
- Payment change since 2022
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +3% since February 2022.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $703,916. So the real change is −12%, not +3%.
- Real change since 2022
- −12%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84033 against its neighbors
84033: +3% since February 2022.
Summit County: +13% since February 2022.
Utah: +5% since February 2022 — 84033 ran behind it by 2 points.
- Change since 2022
- +3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,044 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $786 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 65.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 65.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 62.
Going out — closed sales: about 5 a month. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 12.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 12.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 63%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 563
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in April 2023 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 15 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2023-04
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 563
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.
Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 62 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −216
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 14,199 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,212,500; the typical home value is $714,313.
The assessor average sits +69.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 14,199
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.
Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in May 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −216
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 275 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $552,071; the typical home value is $618,402.
The assessor average sits −10.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 275
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)