Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 81623 vs ZIP 81642

ZIP 81623

Pitkin County, CO

ZIP 81642

Pitkin County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 81623 yet.

Where

81623 in Pitkin County, CO

81611 · $3,452,66381612 · no value published81615 · $2,375,40081623 · $1,383,21681642 · $787,33081654 · $2,793,54881656 · $5,652,383 81623
$787K$5.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81623 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO — 54% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81623

Parks & open space · 15Trails · 100Dining · 22Recreation & fitness · 2Arts & venues · 24Day trips · 15
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81623: 178 places to go — 100 trails, 24 arts & venues, 22 dining.

Places mapped
178

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81623

7 school locations in 81623: 1 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bridges, Carbondale Community Charter School, Carbondale Middle School, Crystal River Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 81642 yet.

Where

81642 in Pitkin County, CO

81611 · $3,452,66381612 · no value published81615 · $2,375,40081623 · $1,383,21681642 · $787,33081654 · $2,793,54881656 · $5,652,383 81642
$787K$5.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81642 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81642

Trails · 10Arts & venues · 6Day trips · 15
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-26Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

Mapped in and around 81642: 31 places to go — 15 day trips, 10 trails, 6 arts & venues.

Places mapped
31

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81623

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $1,383,216Latest · $1,383,216
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81623 was worth $236,731.

Values peaked at $1,383,216 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $1,383,216, +5.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,383,216
12-month change
+5.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,383,216
Loan at 20% down
$1,106,573
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$7,662
Median household income, per month
$8,212
Share of income
93.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 16.0% → 93.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,383,216. Put 20% down and borrow $1,106,573 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $7,662 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $98,549 a year, $8,212 a month. So the payment takes 93.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
93.3%
Monthly P&I
$7,662

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,5136.67% rate · $7,116
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,417.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,513.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $7,116 — +183% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +78%.

Payment change since 2020
+183%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +484% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $467,213. So the real change is +196%, not +484%.

Real change since 2000
+196%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81623 against its neighbors

0200400600800200020052010201520202025
81623 (2000 = 100)Pitkin County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81623: +484% since January 2000.

Pitkin County: +310% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81623 ran ahead of it by 286 points.

Change since 2000
+484%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$9,045
principal + interest $7,662 · taxes & insurance est. $1,383
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,726
Price-to-rent ratio
30.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $9,045 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,726 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 30.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
30.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 81642

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M20222023202420252026Peak August 2026 · $787,330Latest · $787,330
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2021 the typical home in 81642 was worth $547,856.

Values peaked at $787,330 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $787,330, +9.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$787,330
12-month change
+9.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$787,330
Loan at 20% down
$629,864
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,361
Median household income, per month
$8,010
Share of income
54.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2021–2026: 37.9% → 54.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $787,330. Put 20% down and borrow $629,864 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,361 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $96,123 a year, $8,010 a month. So the payment takes 54.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 37.9% in 2021.

Payment share of income
54.4%
Monthly P&I
$4,361

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K202220232024202520262.81% rate · $1,8036.67% rate · $4,051
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2021 (2.81%) the payment was $1,803.

In February 2021, with rates at 2.81%, it was $1,803.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,051 — +125% since February 2021, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2021
+125%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M20222023202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2021Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +44% since February 2021.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +27% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2021 home was worth $694,500. So the real change is +13%, not +44%.

Real change since 2021
+13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81642 against its neighbors

7510012515017520020222023202420252026
81642 (2021 = 100)Pitkin County (2021 = 100)Colorado (2021 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81642: +44% since February 2021.

Pitkin County: +73% since February 2021.

Colorado: +18% since February 2021 — 81642 ran ahead of it by 25 points.

Change since 2021
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,148
principal + interest $4,361 · taxes & insurance est. $787
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$2,004
Price-to-rent ratio
32.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,148 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,004 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 32.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
32.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.2 mo5.2 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 103. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 20 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 20 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
80%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502002022992023362024147202536
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122015201720192021
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2021-12Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2021-12

Homes sold: about 0 a month in December 2021 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 12 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2021-12

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502002022992023362024147202536
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
308
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
388
Net households
−80
Top origins
Eagle, CO110
Garfield, CO103
Denver, CO49
Top destinations
Garfield, CO163
Eagle, CO151
Denver, CO50
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.

Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 103 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−80

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
499
Average assessor market value
$856,700
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$1,383,216
Assessor vs market
−38.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 499 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $856,700; the typical home value is $1,383,216.

The assessor average sits −38.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
499

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
308
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
388
Net households
−80
Top origins
Eagle, CO110
Garfield, CO103
Denver, CO49
Top destinations
Garfield, CO163
Eagle, CO151
Denver, CO50
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.

Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−80

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
76
Average assessor market value
$380,850
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$787,330
Assessor vs market
−51.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 76 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $380,850; the typical home value is $787,330.

The assessor average sits −51.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
76

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 81623?What's my home worth?Own in 81642?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs