Lotvox market story

ZIP 80828

Lincoln County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$283,365
12-month change
+4.1%
Payment share of income
28.6%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 28.6% (was 28.2%) · Monthly P&I $1,570 (was $1,551)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80828 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80828 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80828 yet.

Where

80828 in Lincoln County, CO

80804 · no value published80818 · no value published80821 · $246,51880823 · no value published80826 · no value published80828 · $283,36580833 · no value published 80828
$247K$283K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80828 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Lincoln County, CO — 53% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80828

Parks & open space · 3Dining · 4Arts & venues · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80828: 18 places to go — 11 arts & venues, 4 dining, 3 parks & open space.

Places mapped
18

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80828

2 school locations in 80828: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Limon Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80828

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024Peak June 2026 · $283,629Latest · $283,365
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2003 the typical home in 80828 was worth $116,684.

Values peaked at $283,629 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $283,365, +4.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$283,365
12-month change
+4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$283,365
Loan at 20% down
$226,692
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,570
Median household income, per month
$5,491
Share of income
28.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 11.8% → 28.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $283,365. Put 20% down and borrow $226,692 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,570 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,893 a year, $5,491 a month. So the payment takes 28.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2003.

Payment share of income
28.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,570

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $7206.67% rate · $1,458
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2003 (5.75%) the payment was $544.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $720.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,458 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +143% since March 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $212,005. So the real change is +34%, not +143%.

Real change since 2003
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80828 against its neighbors

0100200300200420082012201620202024
80828 (2003 = 100)Lincoln County (2003 = 100)Colorado (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80828: +143% since March 2003.

Lincoln County: +170% since March 2003.

Colorado: +138% since March 2003 — 80828 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2003
+143%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80828 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
81st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
89th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
44th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80828 sits at the 81st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

89th for appreciation (recent value growth); 44th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
81st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,853
principal + interest $1,570 · taxes & insurance est. $283
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$947
Price-to-rent ratio
24.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,853 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $947 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 133% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
133%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05101520221020238202410202510
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Lincoln County, builders pulled permits for 10 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
22
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27
Net households
−5
Top origins
El Paso, CO22
Top destinations
El Paso, CO27
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Lincoln County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 22 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27 moved out.

Net across those counties: −5 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 14 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from El Paso, CO (22 households); most departures went to El Paso, CO (27).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−5

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
67
Average assessor market value
$378,026
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$283,365
Assessor vs market
+33.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 67 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $378,026; the typical home value is $283,365.

The assessor average sits +33.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
67

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80828 with 80821The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80828 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/denver/zip/80828