Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80545 vs ZIP 80549
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
2,817 homes ranked · top fifth held 23.1% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80545 in Larimer County, CO
80545 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80545
Mapped in and around 80545: 78 places to go — 54 trails, 14 day trips, 6 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 78
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80545
1 school location in 80545: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: PSD Mountain Schools. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
4,898 homes ranked · top fifth held 23% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80549 in Larimer County, CO
80549 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO — 95% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 17 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 16 of 17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80549
Mapped in and around 80549: 52 places to go — 17 trails, 10 parks & open space, 10 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 52
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80549
3 school locations in 80549: 2 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Eyestone Elementary School, Rice Elementary School, Wellington Middle-High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80545
In January 2000 the typical home in 80545 was worth $143,120.
Values peaked at $466,945 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $446,860, −2.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $446,860
- 12-month change
- −2.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $446,860. Put 20% down and borrow $357,488 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,475 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $91,500 a year, $7,625 a month. So the payment takes 32.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,475
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $857.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,098.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,299 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +212% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $282,462. So the real change is +58%, not +212%.
- Real change since 2000
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80545 against its neighbors
80545: +212% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80545 ran ahead of it by 14 points.
- Change since 2000
- +212%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,922 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,716 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80549
In January 2000 the typical home in 80549 was worth $166,129.
Values peaked at $496,893 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $466,469, −0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $466,469
- 12-month change
- −0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $466,469. Put 20% down and borrow $373,175 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,584 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $103,760 a year, $8,647 a month. So the payment takes 29.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,584
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $995.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,238.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,400 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +181% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $327,873. So the real change is +42%, not +181%.
- Real change since 2000
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80549 against its neighbors
80549: +181% since January 2000.
Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80549 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2000
- +181%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,050 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,417 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 58.
Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 5% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 95% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 92%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 28 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 90.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 61%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,436
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 58 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,531 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $302,900; the typical home value is $446,860.
The assessor average sits −32.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,531
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80545 have held
Of 2,743 homes with a recorded purchase date, 28% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 27% changed hands in the last five.
86% are owned from a different mailing address, 11% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 28%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 86%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.
Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 90 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −333
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,358 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $472,200; the typical home value is $466,469.
The assessor average sits +1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,358
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80549 have held
Of 4,824 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 28% changed hands in the last five.
22% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 16%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 22%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11