Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80521 vs ZIP 80538

ZIP 80521

Fort Collins, Larimer County, CO

ZIP 80538

Loveland, Larimer County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

9,176 homes ranked · top fifth held 25.8% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80521 in Larimer County, CO

80512 · $581,98480513 · $604,22880515 · $475,27480517 · $685,84480521 · $523,74780524 · $584,99380525 · $570,92780526 · $536,45180528 · $642,14580532 · $561,58080535 · $559,11580536 · $610,64480537 · $493,78680538 · $497,62580545 · $446,86080547 · $669,51280549 · $466,469 80521
$447K$686K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80521 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
12 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80521

Parks & open space · 19Trails · 22Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 7Arts & venues · 15Day trips · 9
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80521: 111 places to go — 39 dining, 22 trails, 19 parks & open space.

Places mapped
111

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80521

9 school locations in 80521: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Bennett Elementary School, Dunn Elementary School, Irish Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

20,072 homes ranked · top fifth held 27% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80538 in Larimer County, CO

80512 · $581,98480513 · $604,22880515 · $475,27480517 · $685,84480521 · $523,74780524 · $584,99380525 · $570,92780526 · $536,45180528 · $642,14580532 · $561,58080535 · $559,11580536 · $610,64480537 · $493,78680538 · $497,62580545 · $446,86080547 · $669,51280549 · $466,469 80538
$447K$686K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80538 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Larimer County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
13 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80538

Parks & open space · 35Trails · 65Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 11Arts & venues · 7Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80538: 169 places to go — 65 trails, 40 dining, 35 parks & open space.

Places mapped
169

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80538

Elementary · 9Middle · 4High · 2Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

16 school locations in 80538: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Bamford Elementary School, Big Thompson Elementary School, Centennial Elementary School, Conrad Ball Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80521

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $538,213Latest · $523,747
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80521 was worth $160,427.

Values peaked at $538,213 in July 2022. The latest reading is −2.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $523,747, −0.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$523,747
12-month change
−0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$523,747
Loan at 20% down
$418,998
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,901
Median household income, per month
$4,390
Share of income
66.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 20.2% → 66.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $523,747. Put 20% down and borrow $418,998 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,901 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $52,679 a year, $4,390 a month. So the payment takes 66.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 20.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
66.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,901

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3876.67% rate · $2,695
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $961.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,387.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,695 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +226% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $316,619. So the real change is +65%, not +226%.

Real change since 2000
+65%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80521 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80521 (2000 = 100)Larimer County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80521: +227% since January 2000.

Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80521 ran ahead of it by 28 points.

Change since 2000
+227%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,425
principal + interest $2,901 · taxes & insurance est. $524
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,829
Price-to-rent ratio
23.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,425 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,829 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80538

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $528,556Latest · $497,625
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80538 was worth $191,955.

Values peaked at $528,556 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $497,625, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$497,625
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$497,625
Loan at 20% down
$398,100
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,756
Median household income, per month
$7,088
Share of income
38.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 15.0% → 38.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $497,625. Put 20% down and borrow $398,100 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,756 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $85,057 a year, $7,088 a month. So the payment takes 38.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,756

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3406.67% rate · $2,560
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,149.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,340.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,560 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +159% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $378,843. So the real change is +31%, not +159%.

Real change since 2000
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80538 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80538 (2000 = 100)Larimer County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80538: +159% since January 2000.

Larimer County: +185% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80538 ran behind it by 40 points.

Change since 2000
+159%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,254
principal + interest $2,756 · taxes & insurance est. $498
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,024
Price-to-rent ratio
20.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,254 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,024 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.4 mo3.4 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 114.

Going out — closed sales: about 34 a month. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 34 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
92%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,57220232,68620241,78620252,436
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,436

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 104 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 297. That is 108% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 96 a month. That is 95% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 96 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 91 — so sales ran at 105% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
105%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,57220232,68620241,78620252,436
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Larimer County, builders pulled permits for 2,436 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 40% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,436

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,096
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,429
Net households
−333
Top origins
Weld, CO2,021
Boulder, CO984
Denver, CO575
Top destinations
Weld, CO2,730
Boulder, CO742
Denver, CO741
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.

Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 114 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−333

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,049
Average assessor market value
$528,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$523,747
Assessor vs market
+0.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,049 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $528,300; the typical home value is $523,747.

The assessor average sits +0.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,049

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80521 have held

0–5 years
1,877
5–10 years
1,764
10–20 years
2,340
20+ years
2,978
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,959 homes with a recorded purchase date, 33% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 21% changed hands in the last five.

43% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
33%
Owned from elsewhere
43%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,096
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,429
Net households
−333
Top origins
Weld, CO2,021
Boulder, CO984
Denver, CO575
Top destinations
Weld, CO2,730
Boulder, CO742
Denver, CO741
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Larimer County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,096 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,429 moved out.

Net across those counties: −333 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 297 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Weld, CO (2,021 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (2,730).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−333

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
16,814
Average assessor market value
$501,250
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$497,625
Assessor vs market
+0.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 16,814 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $501,250; the typical home value is $497,625.

The assessor average sits +0.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
16,814

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80538 have held

0–5 years
5,722
5–10 years
4,381
10–20 years
4,266
20+ years
5,160
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 19,529 homes with a recorded purchase date, 26% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
26%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80521?What's my home worth?Own in 80538?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs