Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80498 vs ZIP 80435
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80498 yet.
Where
80498 in Summit County, CO
80498 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO — 94% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80498
Mapped in and around 80498: 147 places to go — 100 trails, 15 day trips, 13 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 147
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80498
1 school location in 80498: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Silverthorne Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80435 yet.
Where
80435 in Summit County, CO
80435 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80435
Mapped in and around 80435: 203 places to go — 126 trails, 38 dining, 14 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 203
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80435
2 school locations in 80435: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Dillon Valley Elementary School, Summit Cove Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80498
In May 2003 the typical home in 80498 was worth $260,179.
Values peaked at $1,075,089 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $872,737, −1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $872,737
- 12-month change
- −1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $872,737. Put 20% down and borrow $698,190 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,834 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $105,227 a year, $8,769 a month. So the payment takes 55.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.4% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 55.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,834
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2003 (5.48%) the payment was $1,180.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,323.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,490 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +235% since May 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $475,308. So the real change is +84%, not +235%.
- Real change since 2003
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80498 against its neighbors
80498: +235% since May 2003.
Summit County: +231% since May 2003.
Colorado: +137% since May 2003 — 80498 ran ahead of it by 98 points.
- Change since 2003
- +235%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,707 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,425 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80435
In May 2003 the typical home in 80435 was worth $240,986.
Values peaked at $956,276 in July 2022. The latest reading is −14.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $822,157, −1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $822,157
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $822,157. Put 20% down and borrow $657,726 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,554 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $86,023 a year, $7,169 a month. So the payment takes 63.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.6% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 63.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,554
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2003 (5.48%) the payment was $1,093.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,050.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,230 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +106%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +241% since May 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $440,245. So the real change is +87%, not +241%.
- Real change since 2003
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80435 against its neighbors
80435: +241% since May 2003.
Summit County: +231% since May 2003.
Colorado: +137% since May 2003 — 80435 ran ahead of it by 104 points.
- Change since 2003
- +241%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,376 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,081 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 111% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 215. That is 124% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 31 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 52 — so sales ran at 62% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 62%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 318
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 86 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 136% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 327. That is 175% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 45 a month. That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 51% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 49% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 41 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 7.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 45 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 73% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 73%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 318
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.
Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 215 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −90
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,289 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,026,000; the typical home value is $872,737.
The assessor average sits +17.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,289
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.
Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 327 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −90
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,642 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $845,500; the typical home value is $822,157.
The assessor average sits +2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,642
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)