Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80487 vs ZIP 80428
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80487 yet.
Where
80487 in Routt County, CO
80487 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80487
Mapped in and around 80487: 238 places to go — 131 trails, 40 dining, 25 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 238
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80487
7 school locations in 80487: 2 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Sleeping Giant School, Soda Creek Elementary School, Steamboat Montessori, Steamboat Springs High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80428 yet.
Where
80428 in Routt County, CO
80428 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80428
Mapped in and around 80428: 30 places to go — 13 trails, 11 day trips, 4 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 30
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80428
1 school location in 80428: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: North Routt Community Charter School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80487
In January 2000 the typical home in 80487 was worth $249,958.
Values peaked at $1,306,796 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $1,306,796, +4.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,306,796
- 12-month change
- +4.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,306,796. Put 20% down and borrow $1,045,437 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $7,238 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $106,837 a year, $8,903 a month. So the payment takes 81.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 81.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $7,238
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,497.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,388.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,723 — +181% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +77%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +181%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +423% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $493,318. So the real change is +165%, not +423%.
- Real change since 2000
- +165%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80487 against its neighbors
80487: +423% since January 2000.
Routt County: +409% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80487 ran ahead of it by 224 points.
- Change since 2000
- +423%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $8,545 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,551 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 30.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 30.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80428
In January 2000 the typical home in 80428 was worth $172,023.
Values peaked at $908,957 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $908,957, +2.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $908,957
- 12-month change
- +2.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $908,957. Put 20% down and borrow $727,166 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,035 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $103,750 a year, $8,646 a month. So the payment takes 58.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 58.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,035
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,030.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,799.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,676 — +160% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +64%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +160%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +428% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $339,505. So the real change is +168%, not +428%.
- Real change since 2000
- +168%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80428 against its neighbors
80428: +428% since January 2000.
Routt County: +409% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80428 ran ahead of it by 230 points.
- Change since 2000
- +428%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,944 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,917 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 39.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 39.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 92 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 343. That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 40 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 76 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 70%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 25% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 25%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.
Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 343 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −44
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,184 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,317,070; the typical home value is $1,306,796.
The assessor average sits +0.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,184
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.
Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 10 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −44
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 639 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $908,570; the typical home value is $908,957.
The assessor average sits 0.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 639
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)