Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80466 vs ZIP 80026

ZIP 80466

Nederland, Boulder County, CO

ZIP 80026

Lafayette, Boulder County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80466 yet.

Where

80466 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80466
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80466 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80466

Parks & open space · 4Trails · 123Dining · 15Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 25Day trips · 12
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80466: 182 places to go — 123 trails, 25 arts & venues, 15 dining.

Places mapped
182

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80466

2 school locations in 80466: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Nederland Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

15,330 homes ranked · top fifth held 33.1% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

80026 in Boulder County, CO

80025 · no value published80026 · $666,32980027 · $821,11280301 · $700,61480302 · $1,098,58880303 · $811,72180304 · $1,220,49780305 · $974,09880310 · no value published80455 · $539,62480466 · $671,60780471 · no value published80481 · $521,66780501 · $482,05280503 · $732,94380510 · $498,89980540 · $747,52280544 · no value published 80026
$482K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80026 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 14 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 14

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80026

Parks & open space · 42Trails · 10Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 16Arts & venues · 11Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80026: 130 places to go — 42 parks & open space, 40 dining, 16 recreation & fitness.

Places mapped
130

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80026

8 school locations in 80026: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Alicia Sanchez International School, Angevine Middle School, Centaurus High School, Justice High Charter School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80466

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $725,112Latest · $671,607
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80466 was worth $226,907.

Values peaked at $725,112 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $671,607, −0.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$671,607
12-month change
−0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$671,607
Loan at 20% down
$537,286
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,720
Median household income, per month
$7,020
Share of income
53.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 17.9% → 53.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $671,607. Put 20% down and borrow $537,286 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,720 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,236 a year, $7,020 a month. So the payment takes 53.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
53.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,720

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7976.67% rate · $3,455
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,359.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,797.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,455 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $447,824. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.

Real change since 2000
+50%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80466 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80466 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80466: +196% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80466 ran behind it by 3 points.

Change since 2000
+196%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80466 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
14th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
61st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
63rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80466 sits at the 14th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

61st for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
14th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,392
principal + interest $3,720 · taxes & insurance est. $672
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,375
Price-to-rent ratio
23.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,392 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,375 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80026

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $735,367Latest · $666,329
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80026 was worth $207,624.

Values peaked at $735,367 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $666,329, −1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$666,329
12-month change
−1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$666,329
Loan at 20% down
$533,063
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,691
Median household income, per month
$9,586
Share of income
38.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.0% → 38.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $666,329. Put 20% down and borrow $533,063 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,691 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $115,031 a year, $9,586 a month. So the payment takes 38.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.5%
Monthly P&I
$3,691

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7976.67% rate · $3,428
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,243.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,797.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,428 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +221% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $409,767. So the real change is +63%, not +221%.

Real change since 2000
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80026 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80026 (2000 = 100)Boulder County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80026: +221% since January 2000.

Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80026 ran ahead of it by 22 points.

Change since 2000
+221%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80026 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
44th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
40th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
44th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80026 sits at the 44th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 44th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
44th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,357
principal + interest $3,691 · taxes & insurance est. $666
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,196
Price-to-rent ratio
25.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,357 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,196 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo11.1 mo11.1 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 10 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 37.

Going out — closed sales: about 3 a month. The drain is drawn 69% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 31% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
11.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 38% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
38%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.2 mo2.2 months of supplyNet 0 / month · even
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 99.

Going out — closed sales: about 45 a month. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 28% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 72% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: listings and sales were even.

Months of supply
2.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 45 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 46 — so sales ran at 98% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
98%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,64220231,64220241,68020252,001
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 37 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,983
Average assessor market value
$643,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$671,607
Assessor vs market
−4.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,983 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $643,500; the typical home value is $671,607.

The assessor average sits −4.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,983

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80466 have held

0–5 years
382
5–10 years
410
10–20 years
421
20+ years
815
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 2,028 homes with a recorded purchase date, 40% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 19% changed hands in the last five.

66% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
40%
Owned from elsewhere
66%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,799
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,485
Net households
−1,686
Top origins
Denver, CO1,036
Weld, CO848
Jefferson, CO813
Top destinations
Weld, CO1,534
Denver, CO1,300
Jefferson, CO1,060
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 99 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,686

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,502
Average assessor market value
$671,950
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$666,329
Assessor vs market
+0.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,502 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $671,950; the typical home value is $666,329.

The assessor average sits +0.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,502

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80026 have held

0–5 years
3,541
5–10 years
3,165
10–20 years
3,668
20+ years
4,615
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 14,989 homes with a recorded purchase date, 31% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 24% changed hands in the last five.

28% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
31%
Owned from elsewhere
28%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80466?What's my home worth?Own in 80026?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs