Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80461 vs ZIP 81251
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80461 yet.
Where
80461 in Lake County, CO
80461 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Lake County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80461
Mapped in and around 80461: 107 places to go — 46 trails, 27 arts & venues, 15 dining.
- Places mapped
- 107
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80461
4 school locations in 80461: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Cloud City High School, Lake County Elementary School, Lake County High School, Lake County Intermediate School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 81251 yet.
Where
81251 in Lake County, CO
81251 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Lake County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81251
Mapped in and around 81251: 53 places to go — 32 trails, 15 day trips, 4 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 53
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-24
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80461
In June 2009 the typical home in 80461 was worth $179,196.
Values peaked at $504,651 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $504,651, +1.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $504,651
- 12-month change
- +1.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $504,651. Put 20% down and borrow $403,721 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,795 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $94,274 a year, $7,856 a month. So the payment takes 35.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 35.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,795
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $807.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,092.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,596 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +138%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +182% since June 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $278,760. So the real change is +81%, not +182%.
- Real change since 2009
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80461 against its neighbors
80461: +182% since June 2009.
Lake County: +180% since June 2009.
Colorado: +134% since June 2009 — 80461 ran ahead of it by 48 points.
- Change since 2009
- +182%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,300 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,556 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 81251
In June 2009 the typical home in 81251 was worth $250,442.
Values peaked at $649,976 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $649,976, +4.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $649,976
- 12-month change
- +4.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $649,976. Put 20% down and borrow $519,981 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,600 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $75,333 a year, $6,278 a month. So the payment takes 57.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.1% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 57.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,600
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $1,128.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,287.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,344 — +160% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +64%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +160%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +160% since June 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $389,592. So the real change is +67%, not +160%.
- Real change since 2009
- +67%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81251 against its neighbors
81251: +160% since June 2009.
Lake County: +180% since June 2009.
Colorado: +134% since June 2009 — 81251 ran ahead of it by 25 points.
- Change since 2009
- +160%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,250 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,397 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 38.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 38.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 22 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 89.
Going out — closed sales: about 10 a month. The drain is drawn 44% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 56% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.9 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 8.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 53% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 53%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Lake County, builders pulled permits for 46 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 46
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Lake County, builders pulled permits for 46 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 46
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 92 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 71 moved out.
Net across those counties: +21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 89 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Summit, CO (41 households); most departures went to Summit, CO (26).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +21
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,985 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $416,085; the typical home value is $504,651.
The assessor average sits −17.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,985
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 92 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 71 moved out.
Net across those counties: +21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Summit, CO (41 households); most departures went to Summit, CO (26).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +21
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 438 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $508,411; the typical home value is $649,976.
The assessor average sits −21.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 438
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)