Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80443 vs ZIP 80498

ZIP 80443

Summit County, CO

ZIP 80498

Summit County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80443 yet.

Where

80443 in Summit County, CO

80424 · $1,180,84780435 · $822,15780443 · $964,28680498 · $872,737 80443
$822K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80443 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80443

Parks & open space · 5Trails · 56Dining · 32Recreation & fitness · 4Arts & venues · 12Day trips · 15
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-24Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-24

Mapped in and around 80443: 124 places to go — 56 trails, 32 dining, 15 day trips.

Places mapped
124

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-24

Local life

Schools in 80443

3 school locations in 80443: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Frisco Elementary School, Summit Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80498 yet.

Where

80498 in Summit County, CO

80424 · $1,180,84780435 · $822,15780443 · $964,28680498 · $872,737 80498
$822K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80498 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO — 94% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80498

Parks & open space · 6Trails · 100Dining · 12Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 13Day trips · 15
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80498: 147 places to go — 100 trails, 15 day trips, 13 arts & venues.

Places mapped
147

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80498

1 school location in 80498: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Silverthorne Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80443

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M20122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $1,066,638Latest · $964,286
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2012 the typical home in 80443 was worth $381,497.

Values peaked at $1,066,638 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $964,286, +2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$964,286
12-month change
+2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$964,286
Loan at 20% down
$771,429
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,341
Median household income, per month
$9,348
Share of income
57.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2012–2026: 22.6% → 57.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $964,286. Put 20% down and borrow $771,429 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,341 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $112,179 a year, $9,348 a month. So the payment takes 57.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.6% in 2012.

Payment share of income
57.1%
Monthly P&I
$5,341

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K201220152018202120242.68% rate · $2,3706.67% rate · $4,961
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $1,442.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,370.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,961 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+109%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M20122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2012Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +153% since January 2012.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $559,467. So the real change is +72%, not +153%.

Real change since 2012
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80443 against its neighbors

010020030020122015201820212024
80443 (2012 = 100)Summit County (2012 = 100)Colorado (2012 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80443: +153% since January 2012.

Summit County: +145% since January 2012.

Colorado: +148% since January 2012 — 80443 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2012
+153%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$6,306
principal + interest $5,341 · taxes & insurance est. $965
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,947
Price-to-rent ratio
20.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $6,306 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,947 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80498

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200420082012201620202024Peak July 2022 · $1,075,089Latest · $872,737
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2003 the typical home in 80498 was worth $260,179.

Values peaked at $1,075,089 in July 2022. The latest reading is −18.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $872,737, −1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$872,737
12-month change
−1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$872,737
Loan at 20% down
$698,190
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,834
Median household income, per month
$8,769
Share of income
55.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 16.4% → 55.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $872,737. Put 20% down and borrow $698,190 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,834 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,227 a year, $8,769 a month. So the payment takes 55.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.4% in 2003.

Payment share of income
55.1%
Monthly P&I
$4,834

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $2,3236.67% rate · $4,490
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2003 (5.48%) the payment was $1,180.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,323.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,490 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +235% since May 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $475,308. So the real change is +84%, not +235%.

Real change since 2003
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80498 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200420082012201620202024
80498 (2003 = 100)Summit County (2003 = 100)Colorado (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80498: +235% since May 2003.

Summit County: +231% since May 2003.

Colorado: +137% since May 2003 — 80498 ran ahead of it by 98 points.

Change since 2003
+235%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,707
principal + interest $4,834 · taxes & insurance est. $873
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,425
Price-to-rent ratio
21.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,707 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,425 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.0 mo6.0 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 25 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 78.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
81%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022400202354520242582025318
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
318

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.7 mo6.6 months of supplyNet +31 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 111% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 215. That is 124% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 31 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 52 — so sales ran at 62% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
62%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022400202354520242582025318
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
318

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
560
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
650
Net households
−90
Top origins
Denver, CO183
Jefferson, CO93
Boulder, CO50
Top destinations
Denver, CO161
Jefferson, CO122
Arapahoe, CO66
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.

Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 78 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−90

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,143
Average assessor market value
$907,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$964,286
Assessor vs market
−5.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,143 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $907,300; the typical home value is $964,286.

The assessor average sits −5.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,143

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
560
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
650
Net households
−90
Top origins
Denver, CO183
Jefferson, CO93
Boulder, CO50
Top destinations
Denver, CO161
Jefferson, CO122
Arapahoe, CO66
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.

Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 215 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−90

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,289
Average assessor market value
$1,026,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$872,737
Assessor vs market
+17.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,289 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,026,000; the typical home value is $872,737.

The assessor average sits +17.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,289

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80443?What's my home worth?Own in 80498?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs