Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80432 vs ZIP 80827
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80432 yet.
Where
80432 in Park County, CO
80432 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Park County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80432
Mapped in and around 80432: 20 places to go — 15 day trips, 4 arts & venues, 1 trails.
- Places mapped
- 20
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23
Turnover Index not published for 80827 yet.
Where
80827 in Park County, CO
80827 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Park County, CO — 87% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80827
Mapped in and around 80827: 58 places to go — 23 arts & venues, 18 trails, 14 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 58
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23
Local life
Schools in 80827
1 school location in 80827: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Lake George Charter School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80432
In January 2012 the typical home in 80432 was worth $166,364.
Values peaked at $466,889 in January 2025. The latest reading is −6.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $437,293, −3.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $437,293
- 12-month change
- −3.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $437,293. Put 20% down and borrow $349,834 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,422 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $41,620 a year, $3,468 a month. So the payment takes 69.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 26.6% in 2012.
- Payment share of income
- 69.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,422
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $629.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,061.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,250 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +163% since January 2012.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $243,973. So the real change is +79%, not +163%.
- Real change since 2012
- +79%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80432 against its neighbors
80432: +163% since January 2012.
Park County: +171% since January 2012.
Colorado: +148% since January 2012 — 80432 ran ahead of it by 15 points.
- Change since 2012
- +163%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,859 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,161 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80827
In January 2000 the typical home in 80827 was worth $127,530.
Values peaked at $458,242 in November 2023. The latest reading is −4.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $436,321, −0.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $436,321
- 12-month change
- −0.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $436,321. Put 20% down and borrow $349,057 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,417 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $52,311 a year, $4,359 a month. So the payment takes 55.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 55.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,417
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $764.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,062.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,245 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +111%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +242% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $251,694. So the real change is +73%, not +242%.
- Real change since 2000
- +73%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80827 against its neighbors
80827: +242% since January 2000.
Park County: +235% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80827 ran ahead of it by 43 points.
- Change since 2000
- +242%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,853 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,161 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in October 2025 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-10
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Park County, builders pulled permits for 152 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 152
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Park County, builders pulled permits for 152 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 152
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Park County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 454 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 316 moved out.
Net across those counties: +138 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (154 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (95).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +138
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,431 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $462,480; the typical home value is $437,293.
The assessor average sits +5.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,431
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Park County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 454 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 316 moved out.
Net across those counties: +138 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 21 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Jefferson, CO (154 households); most departures went to Jefferson, CO (95).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +138
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 961 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $420,575; the typical home value is $436,321.
The assessor average sits −3.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 961
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)