Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80428 vs ZIP 80467

ZIP 80428

Routt County, CO

ZIP 80467

Routt County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80428 yet.

Where

80428 in Routt County, CO

80428 · $908,95780463 · no value published80467 · $678,80980469 · $439,81480479 · no value published80483 · $476,94180487 · $1,306,79681639 · $522,21781653 · no value published 80428
$440K$1.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80428 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80428

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 13Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80428: 30 places to go — 13 trails, 11 day trips, 4 arts & venues.

Places mapped
30

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80428

1 school location in 80428: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: North Routt Community Charter School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80467 yet.

Where

80467 in Routt County, CO

80428 · $908,95780463 · no value published80467 · $678,80980469 · $439,81480479 · no value published80483 · $476,94180487 · $1,306,79681639 · $522,21781653 · no value published 80467
$440K$1.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80467 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Routt County, CO — 94% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80467

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 14Dining · 2Arts & venues · 7Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-22Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Mapped in and around 80467: 35 places to go — 14 trails, 10 day trips, 7 arts & venues.

Places mapped
35

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22

Local life

Schools in 80467

2 school locations in 80467: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Soroco High School, Soroco Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80428

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $908,957Latest · $908,957
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80428 was worth $172,023.

Values peaked at $908,957 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $908,957, +2.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$908,957
12-month change
+2.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$908,957
Loan at 20% down
$727,166
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,035
Median household income, per month
$8,646
Share of income
58.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.0% → 58.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $908,957. Put 20% down and borrow $727,166 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,035 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,750 a year, $8,646 a month. So the payment takes 58.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
58.2%
Monthly P&I
$5,035

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7996.67% rate · $4,676
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,030.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,799.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,676 — +160% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +64%.

Payment change since 2020
+160%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +428% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $339,505. So the real change is +168%, not +428%.

Real change since 2000
+168%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80428 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
80428 (2000 = 100)Routt County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80428: +428% since January 2000.

Routt County: +409% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80428 ran ahead of it by 230 points.

Change since 2000
+428%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,944
principal + interest $5,035 · taxes & insurance est. $909
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,917
Price-to-rent ratio
39.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,944 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,917 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 39.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
39.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80467

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $678,809Latest · $678,809
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80467 was worth $134,593.

Values peaked at $678,809 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $678,809, +2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$678,809
12-month change
+2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$678,809
Loan at 20% down
$543,047
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,760
Median household income, per month
$8,442
Share of income
44.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.8% → 44.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $678,809. Put 20% down and borrow $543,047 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,760 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $101,300 a year, $8,442 a month. So the payment takes 44.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
44.5%
Monthly P&I
$3,760

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3486.67% rate · $3,492
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $806.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,348.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,492 — +159% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +63%.

Payment change since 2020
+159%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +404% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $265,633. So the real change is +156%, not +404%.

Real change since 2000
+156%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80467 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
80467 (2000 = 100)Routt County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80467: +404% since January 2000.

Routt County: +409% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80467 ran ahead of it by 206 points.

Change since 2000
+404%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,439
principal + interest $3,760 · taxes & insurance est. $679
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,300
Price-to-rent ratio
43.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,439 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,300 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 43.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
43.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 25% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
25%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006008002022438202332920245972025218
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
218

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo7.4 mo7.4 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 32.

Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 23% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 77% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
7.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
50%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006008002022438202332920245972025218
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Routt County, builders pulled permits for 218 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
218

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
304
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
348
Net households
−44
Top origins
Denver, CO83
Jefferson, CO49
Larimer, CO38
Top destinations
Moffat, CO85
Denver, CO67
Larimer, CO61
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.

Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 10 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−44

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
639
Average assessor market value
$908,570
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$908,957
Assessor vs market
0.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 639 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $908,570; the typical home value is $908,957.

The assessor average sits 0.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
639

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
304
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
348
Net households
−44
Top origins
Denver, CO83
Jefferson, CO49
Larimer, CO38
Top destinations
Moffat, CO85
Denver, CO67
Larimer, CO61
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Routt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 304 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 348 moved out.

Net across those counties: −44 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 32 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (83 households); most departures went to Moffat, CO (85).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−44

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,178
Average assessor market value
$754,005
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$678,809
Assessor vs market
+11.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,178 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $754,005; the typical home value is $678,809.

The assessor average sits +11.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,178

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80428?What's my home worth?Own in 80467?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs