Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80424 vs ZIP 80443
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80424 yet.
Where
80424 in Summit County, CO
80424 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80424
Mapped in and around 80424: 272 places to go — 169 trails, 39 dining, 31 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 272
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80424
3 school locations in 80424: 2 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Breckenridge Elementary School, Summit High School, Upper Blue Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80443 yet.
Where
80443 in Summit County, CO
80443 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80443
Mapped in and around 80443: 124 places to go — 56 trails, 32 dining, 15 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 124
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-24
Local life
Schools in 80443
3 school locations in 80443: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Frisco Elementary School, Summit Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80424
In July 2003 the typical home in 80424 was worth $381,245.
Values peaked at $1,363,637 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $1,180,847, +1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,180,847
- 12-month change
- +1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,180,847. Put 20% down and borrow $944,678 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $6,541 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $109,497 a year, $9,125 a month. So the payment takes 71.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 23.1% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 71.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $6,541
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $1,757.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $3,044.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,075 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +210% since July 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $693,445. So the real change is +70%, not +210%.
- Real change since 2003
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80424 against its neighbors
80424: +210% since July 2003.
Summit County: +229% since July 2003.
Colorado: +137% since July 2003 — 80424 ran ahead of it by 73 points.
- Change since 2003
- +210%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $7,722 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,699 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80443
In January 2012 the typical home in 80443 was worth $381,497.
Values peaked at $1,066,638 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $964,286, +2.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $964,286
- 12-month change
- +2.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $964,286. Put 20% down and borrow $771,429 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,341 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $112,179 a year, $9,348 a month. So the payment takes 57.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.6% in 2012.
- Payment share of income
- 57.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,341
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2012 (3.92%) the payment was $1,442.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,370.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,961 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +153% since January 2012.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $559,467. So the real change is +72%, not +153%.
- Real change since 2012
- +72%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80443 against its neighbors
80443: +153% since January 2012.
Summit County: +145% since January 2012.
Colorado: +148% since January 2012 — 80443 ran ahead of it by 5 points.
- Change since 2012
- +153%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,306 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,947 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 103 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 117% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 351. That is 126% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 48 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 55 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 7.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 48 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 81 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 59%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 318
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 25 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 78.
Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 81%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 318 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 42% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 318
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.
Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 351 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −90
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 10,896 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,161,550; the typical home value is $1,180,847.
The assessor average sits −1.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 10,896
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 560 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 650 moved out.
Net across those counties: −90 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 78 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (183 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (161).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −90
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,143 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $907,300; the typical home value is $964,286.
The assessor average sits −5.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,143
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)